C9530-410 Questions And Answers

$58

Exam Name: IBM MQ V8.0 System Administration

Updated: 2018-12-11

Q & A: 57

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

C9530-410 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use C9530-410 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides IBM Certified System Administrator C9530-410 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide C9530-410 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your IBM C9530-410 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides IBM C9530-410 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my C9530-410 test questions after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified System Administrator C9530-410 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my IBM Certified System Administrator C9530-410 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified System Administrator C9530-410 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your IBM Certified System Administrator C9530-410 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion IBM Certified System Administrator C9530-410 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your IBM MQ V8.0 System Administration exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my C9530-410 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail IBM  C9530-410 test?
If you fail your C9530-410 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

A financial company is having a problem with IBM MQ on their development system. The queue manager is not down, but the new application keeps failing and MQ generates FDC files. This problem is significantly affecting the business as they could miss the project deadlines.
The system administrator needs to open a Service Request (SR) to report the problem to IBM.
What should be the severity of the SR raised by the system administrator?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: C

Question No : 2

A system administrator needs to collect monitoring data on an AIX system for performance analysis purposes. The system administrator needs to find out how many messages are put on and retrieved from a queue, and the total number of bytes that the queue processes during a configured interval.
How can the system administrator enable the collection of the required data and set the interval to 15 minutes?
A. Set the ACCTMQI(ON) and the STATINT(900) for the queue manager.
B. Set the queue MONQ(ON) attribute and set the interval in the queue attribute AMONQINT(15).
C. Set the STATMQI(ON)on the queue manager and the queue, and set the interval in the queue manager attribute STATINT(15).
D. Set the queue manager and the queue STATQ(ON) attributes, and the interval in the queue manager attribute STATINT(900).
Answer: A

Question No : 3

A system administrator of a z/OS queue manager expects to have 1000 client channels connecting with the queue manager at the same time.
What should system administrator do to tune the channel initiator to handle this work?
A. Use the default values for the channel initiator parameters.
B. Increase MAXCHL, ACTCHL, TCPCHL, CHIADAPS, andCHIDISPS from the default values.
C. Increase CHIADAPS and use the default values for CHIDISPS, MAXCHL, ACTCHL, TCPCHL.
D. Increase CHIADAPS and CHIDISPS and use the default values for MAXCHL, ACTCHL, TCPCHL.
Answer: D

Question No : 4

On a Sun Solaris system, applications cannot connect to a queue manager QM1 and are getting reason code 2009 MQRC_CONNECTION_BROKEN.
a.What are the command(s) a system administrator can issue to check the queue manager status?
b.If the queue manager does not end with the endmqm ¨Ci command, what does the system administrator need to do to be able to restart the non-responsive queue manager?
A.a. dspmqm, runmqsc QM1
B.Delete and recreate the queue manager
C.a. PING QMGR
D.Restore the queue manager from backup
E.a. dspmqm
F.Kill all the MQ processes with the kill -9 command.
G.a. dspmq, runmqsc QM1
H.Stop the queue manager manually, using the procedure from the product documentation.
Answer: B

Question No : 5

An application using the WebSphere MQ classes for JMS encountered an error. A First Failure Support Technology (FFST) file has been created named JMS0001.FDC.
Which default directory should the system administrator review?
A. /var/mqm/errors
B. /var/mqm/errors/FFDC
C. /var/mqm/qmgrs/QMGRNAME/errors/FFDC
D. current application working directory/FFDC
Answer: C

Question No : 6

IBM MQ for z/OS recovery routines experienced an issue which resulted in an X¡¯5C6¡± abend.
What type of dump needs to be investigated by the system administrator if no dump location has been specified by JCL?
A. SVC
B. Snap
C. Stand-alone
D. SYSUDUMP
Answer: A

Question No : 7

A client application with IP address 10.2.2.2 connecting to a queue manager needs to be blocked for security purposes.
Which command does system administrator need to run to block this client application?
A. SET CHLAUTH (*) TYPE (BLOCKADDR) ADDRLIST(10.2.2.2)
B. SET CHLAUTH (*) TYPE (BLOCKADDR) IPADDR(10.2.2.2) USERSCR (BLOCK)
C. SET CHLAUTH (*) TYPE (ADDRESSMAP) ADDRESS(10.2.2.2) USERSCR (BLOCK)
D. SET CHLAUTH (*) TYPE (ADDRESSMAP) ADDRESSMAP (10.2.2.2) USERSCR (BLOCKADDR)
Answer: D

Question No : 8

A system administrator is determining the route that a message takes through a large network of queue managers. Trace route messaging has been enabled on the queue managers. Messages are being generated and delivered to the local queues on each queue manager in the network.
What can the system administrator do to make the collection of trace-route reply messages more efficient?
A. Configure queue manager foe activity tracing.
B. Enable MQI statistics for messages to beplaced onto SYSTEM.ADMIN.STATISTICS.QUEUE.
C. Set up a single node and redefine the local SYSTEM.ADMIN.TRACE.ROUTE.QUEUE as a remote queue definition.
D. Set the ReplyToQ andReplyToQMgr parameters in the MQMD to specify the trace-route reply message destination.
Answer: C

Question No : 9

An application needs to clear a local queue using PCF commands. The application is getting reason code 2035 MQRC_NOT_AUTHORIZED. Channel authentication records are disabled.
What are the minimum required permissions a system administrator needs to assign to the application users?
A. All authority to the queue manager object.
B. A blank MCAUSER in the server connection channel.
C. Connect authority to the queue manager object and Clear authority to the queue.
D. Connect and Control authority to the queue manager object and ALL MQI authority to the queue.
Answer: B

Question No : 10

A system administrator cannot start a queue manager QMA on AIX and has been requested by IBM Support to provide an MQ detailed early trace. There is only one installation on this system with two queue managers, QMA and QMB.
To capture an early detailed trace, which command does the system administrator need to issue before trying to start the QMA queue manager?
A. strmqtrc ¨Ce ¨Ct all ¨Ct detail
B. strmqtrc ¨Ce ¨Cm QMA ¨Ct detail
C. strmqtrc ¨Cm QMA ¨Ct all ¨Ct detail
D. strmqtrc ¨Cm QMA ¨Ce ¨Ct all ¨Ct detail
Answer: D

Add Comments

Your Rating