C9060-528 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: IBM Spectrum Protect V8.1 Administration

Updated: 2019-03-18

Q & A: 128

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

C9060-528 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use C9060-528 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides IBM Certified Administrator C9060-528 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide C9060-528 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your IBM C9060-528 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides IBM C9060-528 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my C9060-528 test questions after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Administrator C9060-528 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my IBM Certified Administrator C9060-528 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Administrator C9060-528 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your IBM Certified Administrator C9060-528 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion IBM Certified Administrator C9060-528 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your IBM Spectrum Protect V8.1 Administration exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my C9060-528 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail IBM  C9060-528 test?
If you fail your C9060-528 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Which statement is true regarding scheduling the IBM Spectrum PROTECT STGPOOL process?
A. It can be scheduled to happen periodically during client backups.
B. It runs automatically and should not be scheduled.
C. Itshould be scheduled to only happen during expiration.
D. It cannot be scheduled.
Answer: A

Question No : 2

Which storage pool parameter keeps offsite tapes in the vault 5 days after the data on the tapes has expired?
A. REUSEDELAY=5
B. OFFSITEDELAY=5
C. DRMDBBACKUPEXPIREDAYS=5
D. OFFSITERECLAIM=5
Answer: A

Question No : 3

What is a prerequisite when using multiple data streams for backup and restore of the IBM Spectrum Protect server database?
A. sufficient library paths
B. sufficientmount points
C. an installed IBM Spectrum Protect Server Tool
D. DB2 API utility
Answer: B

Question No : 4

An IBM Spectrum Protect Storage Agent and Client are installed on the same physical machine. Which COMMMETHOD option should improve performance?
A. SHAREDMEM
B. COMPSERIAL
C. TCPIP
D. NAMEDPIPE
Answer: A

Question No : 5

An IBM Spectrum Protect administrator suspects that at least one their tape drives has failed. Which command can be used to check that tape drives are available and working?
A. Q DRIVESTATUS FORMAT=DETAILED
B. Q DRIVE LIBNAME DRIVENAME FORMAT=DETAILED
C. Q DRIVES ALLFORMAT=DETAILED
D. Q LIBNAME DRIVE=DETAILED
Answer: B

Question No : 6

There are two servers, server1 and server2. What is enabled when the command, SET DISSIMILARPOLICIES SERVER2 ON is issued on server1?
A. It enables the use of more than one server1 policy for management of replicated data on server2.
B. It enables server1 to manage replicated data on server2.
C. It enables the policies on server2 to be used for management of replicated data from server1.
D. It enables exporting policies from server1 toserver2 so they can be used for management of replicated data.
Answer: C

Question No : 7

What is the purpose of specifying the option ENABLEDEDUPCACHE YES on the client?
A. to reduce the load on the client during client backup or archive deduplication processing
B. to provide a cached copy on the local client system of all objects that are sent toa storage pool during client backup or archive deduplication processing
C. to ensure that the client uses the server database index to identity extents that need to be sent to the server during client backup or archive processing
D. to create a referencedatabase on the client that is used to identify data extents that have already been sent to the server during client backup or archive processing
Answer: A

Question No : 8

Which file must be edited to configure Disaster Recovery Manager? A. RECOVERY.INSTRUCTIONS.STORAGE B. RECOVERY.INSTRUCTIONS.INSTALL C. RECOVERY.INSTRUCTIONS.TAPE D. RECOVERY.INSTRUCTIONS.PRIMARY
Answer: B

Question No : 9

What is the purpose of specifying the option ENABLEDEDUPCACHE YES on the client? A. to reduce the load on the client during client backup or archive deduplication processing B. to provide a cached copy on the local client system of all objects that are sent toa storage pool during client backup or archive deduplication processing C. to ensure that the client uses the server database index to identity extents that need to be sent to the server during client backup or archive processing D. to create a referencedatabase on the client that is used to identify data extents that have already been sent to the server during client backup or archive processing
Answer: A

Question No : 10

Which two components are selectable on the IBM Spectrum Protect server installation? (Choose two.)
A. IBM Spectrum Protect for SAN
B. IBM Spectrum Protect client agent
C. IBM Global Security Kit (GSKit)
D. IBM DB2
E. Licenses
Answer: A,E

Question No : 11

What is true regarding an administrator who has been granted restricted storage authority?
A. This administrator can delete storage specific storage pools.
B. This administrator can control specific storage resources.
C. This administrator can control all storage resources.
D. This administrator can only add storage resources to all storage.
Answer: A

Question No : 12

Which operation runs as part of the PROTECT STGPOOL process?
A. identification of damaged extents
B. cleanup of the storage pool
C. audit of the storage pool
D. repair of extents marked as damaged
Answer: D

Question No : 13

What is the purpose of using the VALIDATE REPLPOLICY command?
A. to display the differences between policies with the same name of the source andtarget replication servers
B. to update the replpolicy on the target server to match a policy of the same name on the source server
C. must be run before runningACTIVATE REPLPOLICYwhen making changes to a replication policy
D. to synchronize the policiesbetween a source and a target replication server
Answer: A

Question No : 14

What is the benefit of the RESOURCEUTILIZATION option on the client during a restore?
A. to increase the number of concurrent restore sessions
B. to increase the memory usage on the client
C. to increase the communication buffer from the client to the server
D. to decrease the memory usage on the client
Answer: A

Question No : 15

An administrator has client owner authority and needs to delete previous backups performed by that node without accessing the IBM Spectrum Protect server. What must happen for this to occur?
A. The administrator must delete the filespaces.
B. The administrator must be granted system authority.
C. Backup deletion must be enabled for the node.
D. The administrator must expire the backup data.
Answer: B
Waylon Nail

12 Jan, 2019

Once I take and pass C9060-528 certification exam I will know how effective the material is in terms of contributing to my success. Wish me luck. Testing in a week.
Erik Brushwood

26 Dec, 2018

All questions are covered but several answers are wrong. Many of my friends were against the idea of using C9060-528 exam tools but I proved them wrong, Thanks for your great help.
Newton Stiefel

25 Dec, 2018

All questions are covered but several answers are wrong. Many of my friends were against the idea of using C9060-528 exam tools but I proved them wrong, Thanks for your great help.

Add Comments

Your Rating