C9060-521 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: IBM Spectrum Protect V8.1 Implementation

Updated: 2019-06-26

Q & A: 68

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

C9060-521 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use C9060-521 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides IBM Certified Deployment Professional C9060-521 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide C9060-521 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your IBM C9060-521 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides IBM C9060-521 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my C9060-521 test questions after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Deployment Professional C9060-521 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my IBM Certified Deployment Professional C9060-521 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Deployment Professional C9060-521 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your IBM Certified Deployment Professional C9060-521 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion IBM Certified Deployment Professional C9060-521 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your IBM Spectrum Protect V8.1 Implementation exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my C9060-521 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail IBM  C9060-521 test?
If you fail your C9060-521 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

A customer with a large Microsoft Hyper-V environment needs to back up the virtual environment. Many of the customer's virtual machines use attached iSCSI disks. Which strategy will back up these Microsoft Hyper-V clients?
A. place an IBM Spectrum Protect client on each VM with iSCSI disks
B. use default configurations of IBM Spectrum Protect for Virtual Environments
C. only image backups are supported
D. Microsoft Hyper-V clients require a client on each VM for backup
Answer: A

Question No : 2

What is a consideration when sizing the offsite copy storage pool?
A. It has to be large enough to hold data copied from the primary and onsite copy storage pools.
B. It must be large enough to hold the incremental data for one day only.
C. It must be large enough to hold the data copied from the primary storage pools.
D. Because of the deduplication feature, offsite copy storage pools can be at least 10% smaller than the primary storage pool.
Answer: C

Question No : 3

What happens when restarting a storage pool conversion and the MAXPROCESS parameter value is different than the value that is specified the first time the CONVERT STGPOOL command was issued?
A. themost recently specified value is used
B. the command fails
C. the default value is used
D. the maximum value is used
Answer: A

Question No : 4

How is storage pool automatic migration started?
A. increasing the High migration threshold to 100
B. lowering the High migration threshold to 0
C. increasing the LOw migration threshold to 100
D. lowering the LOw migration threshold to 0
Answer: D

Question No : 5

What statement is true regarding database and index reorganization in relation to directory-container storage pools?
A. Index reorganization is still necessary but not so often as with legacy file based deduplication pools
B. Database reorganization will automatically be started when the reorg_db_threshold is reached
C. Offline Index reorganization is not necessary becausethe server completes inline index reorganizations with a CLEANUP ONLY technique
D. Database reorganization is not necessary because the inventory component of the server will no longer become fragmented
Answer: C

Question No : 6

A Windows server D: drive is being archived using IBM Spectrum Protect on a weekly basis and the data is being retained on tape storage pool for period of 180 days.
As per changes suggested by the compliance team, the data on D: drive is now required to be protected on a daily basis and retained for a period of 90 days. To address this requirement, the methodology needs to be moved from Archive to Progressive Incremental.
The existing default management class WEEKLYARCHIVE containing the archive copy group is deleted and a new default management class DAILYBACKUP containing backup copygroup is created.
In this situation what would the retention be for the data already being archived in IBM Spectrum Protect?
A. Data will be preserved for an infinite period.
B. The archive retention grace period defined in the Policy Domain will be used.
C. Data is reboundto DAILYBACKUP and its retention of 90 days is used.
D. Retention present in the deleted WEEKLYARCHIVE (180 days) is used.
Answer: B

Question No : 7

In a customer environment, there are two IBM Spectrum Protect servers, ORION and TITAN, managing the backups for the entire data center. Server to server communication has been configured, however command routing fails. Both these servers are reachable over the TCP/IP network. What is the first step to diagnose this problem?
A. Issue the commandPING SERVER ORIONfrom ORION server console.
B. Issue the commandPING SERVER ORIONfrom ORION server administrative command line.
C. Issue the commandPING SERVER ORIONfrom TITAN server administrative command line.
D. Issue the commandPING SERVER ORIONfrom TITAN server console.
Answer: C

Question No : 8

Where can custom reports be defined in IBM Spectrum Protect that may be emailed to one or more recipients?
A. the IBM Spectrum Protect Administration Center
B. the IBM Spectrum Protect Management Console
C. the IBM Spectrum Protect Reporting and Monitoring Center
D. the IBM Spectrum Protect Operations Center
Answer: D

Question No : 9

What are two ways to determine when the IBM Spectrum Protect Server database was last backed up? (Select two.)
A. Run theQUERY DBSPACE F=Dadministrative command.
B. Run theQUERY VOLHIST TYPE=BACKUPFULLadministrative command.
C. Run theSHOW DBadministrative command.
D. Run theQUERY DB F=Dadministrative command.
E. Click the Servers pod of the IBM Spectrum Protect Operations Center.
Answer: B,E

Question No : 10

During the IBM Spectrum Protect configuration on an AIX clustered environment, a checkbox is selected to indicate that this item is a secondary node. On which node of the cluster is the dsmicfgx wizard run?
A. Backup node
B. Standby node
C. Production node
D. Failover node
Answer: B

Question No : 11

Which two empty recovery log directories must be defined before configuration of the IBM Spectrum Protect server instance? (Select two.)
A. Failover log directory
B. Mirror log directory
C. Active log directory
D. DB2 transaction log directory
E. Archive log directory
Answer: C,E

Question No : 12

Which command is used to check for inconsistencies between database information and a storage pool volume?
A. audit media
B. audit volume
C. audit libvolume
D. validate volume
Answer: D

Question No : 13

The Server post-processing deduplication feature is available on which type of storage pool?
A. Active data pool on cloud
B. Sequential access disk pool
C. Random access disk pool
D. Cloud container pool
Answer: D

Question No : 14

Which option is added to ensure that all of the commands before the next SERIAL command complete before the script continues when scripting multiple commands in PARALLEL?
A. WAIT=ON
B. CONTINUE=NO
C. PRIORITY=1
D. WAIT=YES
Answer: D

Question No : 15

Which component is used to transfer data on IBM Spectrum Protect for Virtual Environments?
A. IBM Spectrum Protect Manager server
B. vMotion Server
C. vStorage Backup Server
D. IBM Spectrum Protect Data Mover
Answer: D
Santiago Vinet

26 Dec, 2018

I took C9060-521 exam last week and passed the test easily, This is good news for me. Thank you for the great work.
Deshawn Munsterman

26 Dec, 2018

I took C9060-521 exam last week and passed the test easily, This is good news for me. Thank you for the great work.
Thurman Enkerud

30 Oct, 2018

Your version of C9060-521 exam is updated for us, and we will try other exam questions ASAP.

Add Comments

Your Rating