C9060-511 Questions And Answers

$58

Exam Name: IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V7.1 Implementation

Updated: 2018-12-11

Q & A: 140

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

C9060-511 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use C9060-511 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides IBM Certified Advanced Deployment Professional C9060-511 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide C9060-511 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your IBM C9060-511 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides IBM C9060-511 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my C9060-511 test questions after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Advanced Deployment Professional C9060-511 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my IBM Certified Advanced Deployment Professional C9060-511 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Advanced Deployment Professional C9060-511 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your IBM Certified Advanced Deployment Professional C9060-511 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion IBM Certified Advanced Deployment Professional C9060-511 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V7.1 Implementation exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my C9060-511 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail IBM  C9060-511 test?
If you fail your C9060-511 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

What does this command do: dsmc archive "/home/tsm/prod/" -v2archive?
A. It archives files in the /home/tsm/prod directory and the tsm or prod directories.
B. It archives only files in the /home/tsm/prod directory but not the tsm or prod directories.
C. It archives all the files in /home/tsm/prod/ including the subdirectories using the management class v2archive.
D. It archives only the files in /home/tsm/prod/ including the subdirectories using the management class v2archive.
Answer: B

Question No : 2

What should the volume's access be set to for tapes created in a copy storage pool and moved to a disaster recovery location?
A. offline
B. offsite
C. readwrite
D. drlocation
Answer: B

Question No : 3

There are NAS filers that need long term archival retention of some but not all files. Which two actions will resolve this in IBM Tivoli Storage Manager?
A. UseaCIFSorNFStomounttheNASvolumes.
B. Use the Backup-Archive client with the Archive function.
C. Use the NDMP backup function with the Archive option.
D. Use the Backup-Archive client with the SNAPDIFF option.
E. Use the SnapMirror to Tape function to protect the the NAS volumes.
Answer: A,D

Question No : 4

What is the purpose of the option clusternode yes?
A. It uses a cluster node as proxy node for backups.
B. It configures IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) to back up the primary node first.
C. It allows multiple TSM clients to backup a single disk resource.
D. It specifies how the TSM Backup-Archive client manages cluster drives.
Answer: C

Question No : 5

After the initial configuration of IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Operations Center, which two At Risk status settings can be changed?
A. time since last node replication
B. time since last copypool backup
C. time since last spoke replication
D. time since last application backup
E. time since last virtual machine backup
Answer: C,D

Question No : 6

Which scheduling mode provides the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager administrator with the most control over backup scheduling?
A. client polling
B. server prompted
C. session initiation
D. enhanced schedules
Answer: A

Question No : 7

What happens to the client data with the encryptkey option and include.encrypt options?
A. Data will be encrypted by the Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) server.
B. All file spaces from the TSM server will be encrypted.
C. Encrypted data will be backed up directly from the filesystem.
D. Data will be encrypted at the client before sending it to the TSM server.
Answer: A

Question No : 8

Which file is required when performing disaster recovery of an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V7.1 server?
A. dsmserv.sys
B. volume history
C. recovery instructions
D. database system log
Answer: D

Question No : 9

Why would an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) trace be run?
A. To find a lost encryption key.
B. To filter messages from the active log.
C. To help troubleshoot at the request of Level 2 Support.
D. To check the data path between the TSM client and server.
Answer: D

Question No : 10

Which three steps must be completed so SERVER-A and SERVER-B can use SSL to communicate?
A. Each server must specify COMMMETHOD SSL in its options file.
B. Each server must be defined to the other specifying the SSL=YES parameter.
C. Both servers must be restarted after configuring the appropriate SSL parameters.
D. Each server's password must be replaced just prior to defining them to each other.
E. The partner certificate of SERVER-B must be manually imported on SERVER-A and that of SERVER_A on SERVER-B.
F. The administrative ID used to perform the DEFINE SERVER commands must have the same PASSEXP attribute value on both servers.
Answer: A,C,D

Question No : 11

Which backup method is optimized for use when the backup exceeds the backup window, the files being backed up have relatively little daily change and not having to scan the file system looking for changed files would benefit the backup window?
A. Selective backup
B. Journal-based backup
C. Full incremental backup
D. Partial incremental backup
Answer: D

Question No : 12

Why is validate policyset run before activate policyset?
A. To verify if the definitions are consistent.
B. To verify that the policies can be overwritten.
C. To verify that the active policyset is not in use.
D. To verify permissions are available to change the policies.
Answer: D

Question No : 13

How is the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) V7.1 administrative client installed?
A. It is an option during the client installation.
B. It is an option during the server installation.
C. It is installed by default with the TSM client.
D. It is installed by default with the TSM server.
Answer: D

Question No : 14

A customer is upgrading their environment from IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) V5.5 to TSM V7.1. Which three new skills are required for the existing storage administrator with system privileges?
A. defining DB2 volumes
B. defining database space
C. defining active data pools
D. managing recovery log volumes
E. managing a database reorganization
F. managing multiple stream database backups
Answer: D,E,F

Question No : 15

Which task or process can be included in an administrative schedule?
A. client backup
B. import database
C. ingestion of data
D. database backup
Answer: D

Add Comments

Your Rating