C9030-644 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: IBM z Systems Technical Support V7

Updated: 2019-03-18

Q & A: 65

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

C9030-644 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use C9030-644 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides IBM Certified Specialist C9030-644 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide C9030-644 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your IBM C9030-644 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides IBM C9030-644 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my C9030-644 test questions after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Specialist C9030-644 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my IBM Certified Specialist C9030-644 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Specialist C9030-644 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your IBM Certified Specialist C9030-644 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion IBM Certified Specialist C9030-644 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your IBM z Systems Technical Support V7 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my C9030-644 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail IBM  C9030-644 test?
If you fail your C9030-644 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

A customer wants to concurrently add a central processor (CP) to a running z/OS LPAR, but has no reserved processors defined.
What must they do to add this additional processor to the LPAR?
A. Dynamically update and activate the new profile.
B. Invoke Change Running System on HMC/SE (Support Element) to add the CP to the running LPAR.Configure the CP online in z/OS.
C. Configure a CP online in z/OS.
D. Take down the LPAR and deactivate the current profile.Update the profile with the number of processors needed.Activate the new profile and IPL the LPAR.
Answer: D

Question No : 2

A customer is upgrading a zEC12 to a z13 and has FICON Express8 channels installed to support their 2Gb I/O devices, which must also be connected to the z13. They are migrating to the z13 to take advantage of larger memory configurations supported on the z13 for DB2.
In order to take advantage of LPARs which can support memory sizes greater than 2TB, what must be configured on this upgrade?
A. Replace the FICON Express8 with FICON Express16S to provide the customer with faster transfer rates.
B. Replace the FICON Express8 with FICON Express 16S and make sure they have a converter to step down the 16 Gb. to 2 Gb.
C. Carry forward FICON Express8 channel cards to support the 2Gb devices.
D. Upgrade FICON Express8 to FICON express8S to eliminate the old eight-slot I/O drawer.
Answer: D

Question No : 3

You are leading a planning meeting for a disaster recovery (DR) test when a high-level company executive drops in to ask why the company should spend so much time and money on disaster recovery.
What is the most accurate response to this non-technical question?
A. A company should plan for business resiliency because it doesn¡¯t want to fail a tax audit.
B. A company should plan for business resiliency to address future growth.
C. A company should plan for business resiliency due to the risk of fraud.
D. A company should plan for business resiliency in light of the (actual or potential) money that could be lost in case of an outage.
Answer: D

Question No : 4

A customer has a production site in location A and a disaster recovery (DR) site in location B. They require tape data to be available in the event of a disaster within four hours.
Sites A and B are 2000 miles (3200 kilometers) apart.
What can they implement to satisfy this requirement?
A. IBM TS77xx tape grid function
B. IBM GDPS function
C. IBM DS8xxx disk mirroring function
D. IBM Recovery Services
Answer: A

Question No : 5

Which functionality provides a high speed networking link for sharing data using server-to-server communications, at low latency, and with lower CPU overhead than traditional TCP/IP communications?
A. SMC-R
B. zEDC
C. OSA Express5S
D. High performance FICON
Answer: A

Question No : 6

Which of the following is a characteristic of a hybrid cloud?
A. The cloud infrastructure is solely owned by an organization and maintained either by this organization or a third party and can be located onsite or off-site.
B. Computing resources provided by a cloud provider that are used by different organizations through the public Internet on a pay as you go (PAYG) model.
C. The cloud infrastructure is owned and shared by multiple organizations with a shared concern.
D. The combination of any type of cloud model, connected by standardized or proprietary technology.
Answer: D

Question No : 7

Which is the maximum z13 configuration that a single z/VM 6.4 LPAR can support?
A. 64 logical processors and 2TB memory
B. 32 logical processors and 512GB memory
C. 141 logical processors and 10TB memory
D. 128 logical processors and 4TB memory
Answer: A

Question No : 8

Which of the following is the most critical factor of a Parallel Sysplex across multiple sites?
A. Coordinated Timing Network (CTN)
B. Sysplex Distributor
C. Network bandwidth
D. Network latency
Answer: A

Question No : 9

A client wants to add the Live Guest Relocation (LGR) feature to their z Systems environment.
Which of the following actions would implement the basis for this capability?
A. Enabling Single System Image (SSI) on z/OS v2.1+
B. Applying the latest APAR to z/VM v5.4+
C. Enabling Single System Image (SSI) on z/VM v6.3+
D. Enabling Security Server on z/OS
Answer: C

Question No : 10

Which z/OS function prevents unauthorized alteration of data in memory?
A. Storage protection key
B. Resource Management Facility
C. System Management Facility
D. Direct Address Translation
Answer: A

Question No : 11

A customer is planning to upgrade to a z13s and requires an external time source.
Which option is a valid external time source for the z13s?
A. Support Element
B. 9037 Sysplex Timer
C. NTP server
D. Dial-out modern
Answer: C

Question No : 12

An auditor at a customer site has noted that there is no antivirus software running on the HMC, contrary to the security policy.
What security mechanism is the solution to this audit finding?
A. Since the HMC has no access to customer data, this is not a problem.
B. The HMC firmware is signed and verified, and delivered vis secure network.
C. The HMC has a proprietary operating system which is not vulnerable to viruses.
D. The HMC is a closed platform, so no viruses can be introduced.
Answer: D

Question No : 13

A customer is currently running several LPARs on a zEC12 with one dominant production LPAR, which consumes most of the CPU capacity. During the Technical Delivery Assessment (TDA), the customer mentions the performance of this LPAR is critical to a successful implementation.
What data should the Client Technical Specialist ensure that the customer collect on the zEC12 and the new z13 to verify the performance expectations have been met?
A. RMF CPU Reports for a peak week.
B. The total numbers of LPARs configured with the level(s) of z/OS that are active for each LPAR for both the zEC12 and the z13.
C. RMF CPU and Workload Reports for a peak week.
D. CPU MF Counters capturing the cache and memory hierarchy information for the zEC12 and z13.
Answer: C

Question No : 14

Which of the following correctly describes the term ¡°RTO¡±?
A. The time it takes GDPS to recognize an outage and begin its recovery processes.
B. The length of time it takes to recover from an outage and resume normal operations.
C. The data loss time calculated by taking the time of an outage minus the last consistency group time.
D. The time it takes to declare a disaster.
Answer: B

Question No : 15

A customer has a very large x86 based server farm and wants to consolidate these servers to z Systems.
What tool is best for this analysis?
A. zSCON
B. zBNA
C. zCP3000
D. zPCR
Answer: A
Jonah Burtner

27 Jan, 2019

C9030-644 dump is still valid passed today. Thank you.
King Legrant

26 Jan, 2019

C9030-644 dump is still valid passed today. Thank you.
Ed Janusz

25 Dec, 2018

I used this C9030-644 material to prepare the test and passed it successfully. Thanks a lot for The site C9030-644 real exam questions.
Leon Skoog

24 Dec, 2018

I used this C9030-644 material to prepare the test and passed it successfully. Thanks a lot for The site C9030-644 real exam questions.

Add Comments

Your Rating