C9030-633 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: IBM z Systems Solutions Sales V7

Updated: 2019-03-18

Q & A: 74

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

C9030-633 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use C9030-633 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides IBM Certified Specialist C9030-633 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide C9030-633 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your IBM C9030-633 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides IBM C9030-633 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my C9030-633 test questions after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Specialist C9030-633 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my IBM Certified Specialist C9030-633 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Specialist C9030-633 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your IBM Certified Specialist C9030-633 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion IBM Certified Specialist C9030-633 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your IBM z Systems Solutions Sales V7 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my C9030-633 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail IBM  C9030-633 test?
If you fail your C9030-633 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Which of the following z Systems features learns the unique system characteristics of a customer¡¯s environment, and helps to detect and diagnose unusual behavior?
A. RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)
B. IBM zAware
C. zEnterprise Data Compression (zEDC)
D. Flash Express
Answer: B

Question No : 2

What is the main benefit that z Systems can bring to a customer that wants to deploy an analytical environment?
A. Faster processors that can speed up query response times.
B. Higher memory capacity and throughput.
C. Reduced latency allowing near real-time analysis.
D. The broadest set of analytical software tools available in the market.
Answer: A

Question No : 3

A z Systems customer is required to meet more demanding service level agreements because of new industry regulations. During peak transaction paging spikes, they are concerned about their application availability and rapid diagnostic data collection from failures.
Which z Systems feature will address the customer¡¯s concerns?
A. IBM zAware
B. Flash Express
C. Forward Error Correction
D. Simultaneous Multithreading
Answer: A

Question No : 4

A potential z Systems customer has 80 front-end web servers to be consolidated.
Which of the following information is essential for the z Systems seller to evaluate the capacity of the existing systems environment?
A. Server specifications SAP Insight Architecture diagram
B. Server specifications Inventory report SMF output
C. Server specifications Inventory report CPUMON output
D. Server specifications Workload descriptions Capacity and performance utilization
Answer: B

Question No : 5

A prospective new z Systems customer is interested in anentry-levelsystem with the lowest cost application development environment. There should be options for multiple capacity settings and a small mix of specialty engines. They also have small I/O attachment requirements and very low growth requirements.
Which z Systems capacity setting would be the lowest capacity starting point for the customer discussion?
A. zBC12 A01
B. z13 401
C. z13 701
D. zBC12 M01
Answer: A

Question No : 6

A customer is interested in consolidating more of their x86 applications on z Systems. They understand the benefits, but are concerned about cost.
TCA = Total cost of Acquisition
TCO = Total cost of Ownership over 3 years
What should the seller emphasize?
A. Although the TCO may be higher than competitors, the TCA may be lower.
B. Although TCO may be lower than competitors, the software costs may be higher.
C. Although the TCA and software costs may be lower than competitors, the energy costs may be higher.
D. Although the TCA may be higher than competitors, the TCO may be lower.
Answer: B

Question No : 7

A z Systems government client is out of capacity on their installed z196. They anticipate a
10% annual growth rate in their DB2 workload over the next three years. The procurement process is complex, but they have budget money available now for a processor upgrade to z13. Unfortunately, their ongoing software costs are a concern.
Which recommendation will best meet this client¡¯s needs?
A. Purchase the capacity needed for the current workload and add the CBU feature to handle the anticipated future growth.
B. Purchase enough capacity to meet the current need and then purchase additional capacity increments later as the workload grows.
C. Purchase enough capacity to meet the anticipated future need, but activateonly what is needed today. Activatethe additional capacity later as the workload grows.
D. Purchase the capacity needed today and add the On/Off Capacity on Demand feature with post-paid tokens to provide the additional capacity required as the workload grows.
Answer: C

Question No : 8

A financial company wants to improve their real-time fraud detection for ATM cash withdrawals. Theyare implementing mathematical based models to determine the fraudulent probability of every transaction.
Which z13 feature should be discussed with the customer?
A. Forward Error Correction (FEC)
B. Single Instruction Multiple Data (SIMD)
C. Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT)
D. Elliptic Curve Cryptography (ECC)
Answer: B

Question No : 9

A customer is complaining about the perceived DB2 high MLC costs, and is considering offloading DB2 from the mainframe to distributed systems.
What is thefirststep the marketing team should take?
A. Agree with the customer and work with the IBM Systems group to create a discount.
B. Propose IBM DB2 Solution Edition.
C. Propose a migration of DB2 for z/OS to Linux on z Systems to lower the software costs.
D. Check whether or not the client is leveraging specialty processors such as zIIPs.
Answer: D

Question No : 10

A client is purchasing an IBM z13 server.
Which implementation services are included with the normal purchase of the machine, as well as the physical installation of the server?
A. Installation planning, I/O cable laying
B. Floor preparation, air conditioning maintenance
C. I/O cable laying, floor preparation
D. Installation planning
Answer: C

Question No : 11

A customer has multiple platforms to host the individual components of an end-to-end workload or business process. These platforms are connected but are not well integrated, flexible or aligned to meet the customer¡¯s service level objectives.
Which product delivers an integrated management portal that brings consistent, automated and reliable service delivery in a single system view?
A. IBM Cloud Manager with OpenStack
B. IBM Wave
C. IBM Tivoli System Automation
D. IBMzManager
Answer: D

Question No : 12

An existing z Systems banking customer is considering a deployment of a new anti-fraud banking application on z/OS running on a zEC12. There areafew competitive solutions also under consideration.
Which of the following is a compelling TCO proposition to deploy the workload on z Systems?
A. CMP (Country Multiplex Pricing)
B. Mobile Workload Pricing for z/OS
C. z Systems Flexible MIPS Bank
D. zCAP (Collocated Application Pricing)
Answer: D

Question No : 13

A new customer asks the z Systems sales professional to explain how IBM provides investment protection for their z Systems hardware.
Which of the following responses is correct regarding investment protection for the hardware?
A. Latest generation z Systems processors reuse n-2 version of I/O and memory cards.
B. Applications developed for System/360 are binary-compatible with today¡¯s z/Architecture.
C. z Systems customers can upgrade their n-2 systems to latest generation systems.
D. z Systems servers are used by more Fortune 500 customers than any other systems.
Answer: C

Question No : 14

A customer is considering an upgrade to meet anticipated future business requirements.
Whichinitialquestion will help to determine the proper growth sizing?
A. What is the peak four hour rolling average over the previous month?
B. What was the average monthly growth rate over the previous quarter?
C. Does the IT department capture the SMF data in 15 minute intervals and save the data to monthly files?
D. Does the business require the IT capacity to meet the peek workload requirements?
Answer: C

Add Comments

Your Rating