C9020-661 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: IBM Grid Scale Cloud Storage V1

Updated: 2019-03-24

Q & A: 127

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

C9020-661 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use C9020-661 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides IBM Certified Specialist C9020-661 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide C9020-661 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your IBM C9020-661 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides IBM C9020-661 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my C9020-661 test questions after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Specialist C9020-661 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my IBM Certified Specialist C9020-661 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Specialist C9020-661 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your IBM Certified Specialist C9020-661 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion IBM Certified Specialist C9020-661 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your IBM Grid Scale Cloud Storage V1 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my C9020-661 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail IBM  C9020-661 test?
If you fail your C9020-661 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

IBM performed a sizing study for a customer and determined that a minimum of forty-eight 3 TB drives would be required.
Which IBM Storwize product is the most cost effective to satisfy the customer's requirements?
A. IBM Storwize V3700 fully populated with 1 fully populated IBM Storwize V3700 expansion enclosures
B. IBM Storwize V3700 fully populated with 3 fully populated IBM Storwize V3700 expansion enclosures
C. IBM Storwize V5000 fully populated with 1 fully populated IBM Storwize V5000 expansion enclosures
D. IBM Storwize V5000 fully populated with 2 fully populated IBM Storwize V5000 expansion enclosures
Answer: B

Question No : 2

A customer routinely plans for outages to migrate data. The customer is looking for a storage solution where data can be migrated without taking an outage.
Which storage solution has this migration feature?
A. IBM ProtecTier
B. IBM Storwize V7000
C. IBM Spectrum Control
D. IBM Spectrum Virtualize
Answer: B

Question No : 3

A customer is planning a technology update to its current solution. The customer has an existing Storage Area Network (SAN) based on IBM SAN32B-2 Fibre Channel (FC) switches. For resilience, the customer has created a two-SAN Fabric, each having 2 x SAN32B-2 switches, licensed for 24 ports each and connected together by  2 x Inter switch Links (ISL). All the legacy Intel-based severs have 2 Gb or 4 Gb Fibre Channel (FC) Host Bus Adapters (HBA) installed and are due to be replaced. However, due to project delays, the two-server solution currently in use must remain in production to provide legacy application support to the business. (The first server has a pair of 2 Gb FC HBAs installed and the second server has a pair of 4 Gb FC HBAs installed.)
Which recommendation should you provide to this customer for replacing the FC switches while remaining cost-effective?
A. Single SAN48B-5 with full port licensing and 8 Gb Short Wave SFP¡¯s installed
B. Single SAN96B-5 with 72 port licensed and 16 Gb Short Wave SFP¡¯s installed
C. Pair of SAN06B-R with full port licensing and 8 Gb Short Wave SFP¡¯s installed
D. Pair of SAN24B-4 with full port licensing and 16 Gb Short Wave SFP¡¯s installed
Answer: A

Question No : 4

OpenStack Block Storage enables you to add extra block-level storage to which component?
A. OpenStack Object Storage
B. OpenStack Compute Instances
C. OpenStack System Architecture
D. OpenStack Identity Management
Answer: B

Question No : 5

A customer has a mission-critical application that has a mixed workload of varying access demands. The performance is not meeting its business objective. The IBM Business Partner offered an IBM Storwize V7000 system with SSDs and HDDs.
Which license allows this customer to automatically move moderately used data to the HDDs?
A. Easy Tier license
B. Flash Copy license
C. Compression license
D. Remote Mirror license
Answer: A

Question No : 6

Which RAID array type is generally implemented for applications that have a very heavy write ratio?
A. RAID 3
B. RAID 5
C. RAID 6
D. RAID 10
Answer: D

Question No : 7

A customer stores security camera footage and currently has maximized the IBM Storwize V7000 Gen2 clustered system with 960 disk drives. The customer is currently growing at 10% a year and needs more storage capacity. The customer would also like to keep the same feature and functions.
What should the technical specialist recommend to improve the performance and add capacity to the current environment?
A. Add virtualized external storage
B. Add compression license and cards
C. Add IBM SAN Volume Controller with IBM Spectrum Virtualize software and additional storage
D. Upgrade to an IBM Storwize V7000 Unified and add additional storage
Answer: C

Question No : 8

A customer wants to purchase two IBM Storwize V7000 Unified systems that will be located at separate facilities and needs to share file data.
Which IBM Storwize V7000 Unified systems feature addresses this requirement?
A. Metro / Global Mirror
B. Active Cloud Engine
C. Easy Tier for file system
D. Block level compression
Answer: B

Question No : 9

A customer is currently running a mixed Windows and Unix environment with 100 TB capacity on EMC VNX. The customer wants to add an additional 200 TB of new disk capacity and also utilize existing VNX capacity. The customer does not require NAS capability and is interested in implementing FCoE into its environment.
Which solution meets the customer's needs?
A. DCS3700
B. IBM Spectrum Virtualize
C. IBM Storwize V3700 with external virtualization
D. IBM Storwize V5000 with external virtualization
Answer: D

Question No : 10

A cost-conscious customer is setting up a new disk system for 12TB plus future growth. The customer currently has an EMC VNXe 3300 storage system and would like to explore other options for ease of management and operation of the disk system over time with other storage acquisitions.
Which standard feature of the IBM Storwize V3700 would assist this customer?
A. VAAI support
B. SSD caching
C. Data migration
D. Thin provisioning
Answer: C

Question No : 11

Which library using LTO-6 tape drives is capable of eight different logical partitions?
A. TS2900
B. TS3100
C. TS3200
D. TS3310
Answer: D

Question No : 12

What is IBM Security Key Lifecycle Manager used for?
A. To control the access of encrypted storage devices
B. To provide encryption for SAN attached storage devices
C. To activate encryption keys on USB drives for IBM Storwize V7000
D. To eliminate the requirement for encryption keys on managed devices
Answer: A

Question No : 13

A customer has a FlashSystem 840 installed with 12 TB of capacity (8 x 2 TB flash modules, RAID 5). The storage solution was purchased for a project that has now been completed and the customers plan is to install additional flash modules and deploy this device to a new project and has asked for you recommendations.
Which advice should be given to this customer?
A. The FlashSystem 840 is factory sealed and cannot be upgraded.
B. The FlashSystem 840 can support mixed capacity flash modules and the upgrade is data destructive.
C. The FlashSystem 840 supports only same capacity flash modules and the upgrade is data destructive.
D. The FlashSystem 840 can support mixed capacity flash modules and additional new capacity is automatically rebalanced and available on the system.
Answer: C

Question No : 14

Your customer has an established IBM Storwize V7000 storage environment and is looking to increase the available capacity to take advantage of the on-board FlashCopy function. The requirement is to provide an independent, incremental image that can be subjected to intensive I/O (for example, data mining) without affecting the source volume¡¯s performance.
Which IBM Storwize V7000 FlashCopy pre-set feature should you advise?
A. Clone
B. Backup
C. Snapshot
D. Consistency
Answer: B

Question No : 15

A customer is looking for a cost-effective, all-flash solution.
Which benefit would the FlashSystem 840 offer this customer?
A. Extended wear life
B. Increased data availability
C. Improved storage efficiency
D. Enhanced capacity utilization
Answer: A

Add Comments

Your Rating