C9020-561 Questions And Answers

$78

Exam Name: IBM Midrange Storage Technical Support V5

Updated: 2018-12-11

Q & A: 127

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

C9020-561 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use C9020-561 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides IBM Certified Specialist C9020-561 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide C9020-561 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your IBM C9020-561 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides IBM C9020-561 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my C9020-561 test questions after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Specialist C9020-561 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my IBM Certified Specialist C9020-561 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Specialist C9020-561 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your IBM Certified Specialist C9020-561 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion IBM Certified Specialist C9020-561 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your IBM Midrange Storage Technical Support V5 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my C9020-561 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail IBM  C9020-561 test?
If you fail your C9020-561 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

A customer has conducted an analysis of its VMware environment to determine the capacity savings available by converting from thick to thin provisioning.
The results of the analysis are in the exhibit provided.



Solution requirements include at least matching the current total storage capacity, as well as using IBM FlashCopy Manager with the VMware environment.
If the proposed solution matches the current capacity, which capacity is available for use with FlashCopy assuming there is NO compression?
A. 16052 GB
B. 17744 GB
C. 33796 GB
D. 51540 GB
Answer: B

Question No : 2

A customer provides the information shown in the exhibit for the company's primary database environment.
Solution requirements include meeting or exceeding the current throughput of the existing environment.



What should the minimum throughput be for the new solution?
A. 1 MB/sec
B. 44 MB/sec
C. 57 MB/sec
D. 2580 MB/sec
Answer: D

Question No : 3

A customer requires a low cost data at rest encryption storage solution. You suggest the IBM Storwize V7000 model 524 solution. The customer inquiries how the keys are generated and where the encryption keys are stored.
Where is the master encryption key of the IBM Storwize V7000 stored?
A. On the SAS interface chip on the drive
B. In secure memory in SAS controller hardware
C. On an external device when encryption is enabled
D. In the secure management area on the quorum disk
Answer: C

Question No : 4

A customer provides the information shown in the exhibit for the company's primary database environment.
The customer believes that using Tier 0 (i.e. Flash or SSD) storage for database log volumes ("_log" volumes) will improve performance.



What is the minimum amount of Tier 0 storage needed to meet the customer requirement?
A. 124.0 GB
B. 204.0 GB
C. 238.0 GB
D. 620.4 GB
Answer: A

Question No : 5

A customer has provided I/O rate information on a current server installation as shown in the exhibit.



The customer will accept a reduction in I/O performance to get a more cost effective solution.
Which value point would cover most of the customer's requirements while reducing costs?
A. Value A
B. Value B
C. Value C
D. Value D
Answer: C

Question No : 6

A customer has provided the disk throughput information shown in the exhibit for its Power systems server with LPARs running IBM i.



Which value should be used as minimum throughput for a disaster recovery solution?
A. 353.7 MB/sec
B. 625.8 MB/sec
C. 688.8 MB/sec
D. 1668.3 MB/sec
Answer: D

Question No : 7

A client would like to store large video files on CIFS / NFS network shares and needs to make sure that the data, once its stored, can't be changed or manipulated.
Which benefit would an IBM Spectrum Archive solution with LTO-6 drives deliver over a common SAS disk solution?
A. Availability of WORM media
B. No extra software license cost
C. Quicker access to video archive
D. Global namespace with IBM Spectrum Scale
Answer: A

Question No : 8

Which feature of the IBM Storwize family is recommended when additional space for disk drives is unavailable?
A. Deduplication
B. Storage tiering
C. Virtualization
D. Real-time Compression
Answer: D

Question No : 9

An customer requests a backup solution addressing space requirements and backup time reduction.
Which IBM Spectrum Protect method meets these requirements?
A. LAN-free backup and deduplication
B. Selective backup and deduplication
C. Archiving backup and deduplication
D. Incremental Forever backup and deduplication
Answer: D

Question No : 10

A customer has a storage system with a number of databases and has a business requirement to provide development with a sample of real data for testing. The customer is also concerned with cost.
Which solution is appropriate for this customer?
A. IBM Spectrum Scale
B. IBM Spectrum Protect
C. IBM Storwize V7000 with Real-time Compression and virtualization
D. IBM Storwize V5000 with Real-time Compression and virtualization
Answer: C

Question No : 11

A customer has two data centers located 15 kilometers apart. One site is for production and the other is a DR hot site. In an effort to maximize the life span of the storage subsystems, equipment retired at the production site is put into service at the hot site. This has led to a heterogeneous storage environment across both locations and complexity in keeping the data synchronized and uncorrupted.
Which aspect of virtualization within the Storwize family should be emphasized by the pre-sales storage person to enable this disaster recovery plan?
A. A single set of advanced copy services
B. Consolidation to a single pool of storage
C. Ease transition to an on-demand IT infrastructure
D. Significantly reduced planned and unplanned downtime
Answer: A

Question No : 12

A customer has a data at rest encryption requirement. You have suggested the IBM Storwize V7000 model 524 system to replace the older IBM Storwize V7000 model 124 storage systems.
Where is the Mdisk data encryption key stored?
A. On the SAS interface chip on the drive
B. In secure memory in SAS controller hardware
C. On an external device when encryption is enabled
D. In the secure management area on the quorum disk
Answer: B

Question No : 13

When speaking with a customer, which statement is correct for showing the differences between Flash and SSD?
A. SSD amplifies rotational latency.
B. SSD latency is the same as Flash.
C. SSD has to emulate a mechanical disk.
D. SSD uses Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) modules.
Answer: C

Question No : 14

Which IBM storage system can be fabric attached to an IBM i LPAR without using VIOS?
A. DCS3700
B. DCS3860
C. FlashSystem 840
D. IBM Storwize V7000
Answer: D

Question No : 15

A prospective customer has two non-IBM storage systems in production which have the maximum allowable configuration of disk drives. These systems have not been fully depreciated and must remain in production.
Which advantage of the Storwize family of products should be discussed with the customer to address this situation?
A. Integrated storage environments simplify system management tasks and improve security.
B. Autonomic capabilities improve availability and responsiveness to help protect data as storage needs grow.
C. Storage virtualization helps in making complexity nearly transparent and offers a composite view of storage assets.
D. Consolidating the systems into locations with fewer and more powerful storage pools help increase IT efficiency and simplify the infrastructure.
Answer: C

Add Comments

Your Rating