C9010-030 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: IBM i Administration V1

Updated: 2019-03-23

Q & A: 66

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

C9010-030 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use C9010-030 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides IBM Certified System Administrator C9010-030 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide C9010-030 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your IBM C9010-030 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides IBM C9010-030 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my C9010-030 test questions after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified System Administrator C9010-030 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my IBM Certified System Administrator C9010-030 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified System Administrator C9010-030 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your IBM Certified System Administrator C9010-030 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion IBM Certified System Administrator C9010-030 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your IBM i Administration V1 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my C9010-030 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail IBM  C9010-030 test?
If you fail your C9010-030 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

What is an advantage of using the SAVLICPGM command?
A. The base and all optional components are included by default.
B. The objects related to the LPPs in libraries QGPL and QUSRSYS are included in the save.
C. The PTFs for the LPPs being saved are included.
D. The PTFs on the system saving the LPPs are removed.
Answer: C

Question No : 2

An administrator needs to back up changes to a large physical file that is always exclusively locked by an application These changes need to be sent to another IBM i system.
Which option will allow the administrator to send the changes in the least amount of time?
A. Use the SAVCHGOBJ command to save the file to a SAVF and FTP to the other system.
B. Use local journaling to journal file changes and save them to the other system.
C. Use remote journaling to journal file changes to the other system.
D. Use the SAVLIB command to save the file to a SAVF and FTP to the other system.
Answer: C

Question No : 3

What is the purpose of the SAVSECDTA command?
A. To save user profiles, authorization lists, and authority holders
B. To save data in a secure encrypted format
C. To save system state security data and the associated authorization list
D. To save user data in a secured format and the encryption keys
Answer: A

Question No : 4

An administrator needs to set up and configure a monitor for CPU usage under Management Central > Monitors.
Given the image below:



What is used to set up this monitor?
A. System
B. Job
C. File
D. Message
Answer: A

Question No : 5

PTFs have been downloaded from IBM Fix Central directly to the system.
Which command is used to load and apply these PTFS?
A. LODPTF LICPGM((*ALL)) DEV(*VRTOI) APY(*IMMED)
B. ADDPTF UCPGM((*ALL)) DEV(*IBM) INSCIMMED)
C. INSPTF LICPGM((*ALL)) DEV(*SERVICE)
D. RSTPTF LICPGM((*ALL)) DEV (*SAVF)
Answer: B

Question No : 6

An administrator has just completed replacing IBM System i Access for Windows with IBM i Access Client Solutions on all users systems. Users report they now have Console and Management options that they did not have when using IBM System i Access for Windows.
What can be done to fix this?
A. Have the users perform the following in IBM i Access Client Solutions: Select Tools from the Top menu. Select Options. On the Properties tab, deselect "OPCONSOLE, HWCONSOLE, and HMCPROBE".
B. Create a Group Profile, make the users a member of this new group. Then enter in "WRKFCNUSGT Select Function "QIBM_ACS_CONMGMT_ACCESSn. Press F2 "Edit Authority" Press F6 "Add new Users" Add the new group profile and set the Authority to "EXCLUDE".
C. Modify exit point QIBM_QACS_EXCLUDE to exclude options OPSCONSOLE, HWCONSOLE and HMCPROBE.
D. Exclude OPCONSOLE, HWCONSOLE, and HMCPROBE in the AcsConfig properties file.
Answer: D

Question No : 7

An administrator is trying to restore a journal receiver to a different system. The journal receiver library does not exist on the new system.
What is the result of restoring this journal receiver?
A. The restores fails and the receiver is not restored.
B. The job goes to a MSGW and requires a response before continuing.
C. The receiver is restored to the library where the journal is located.
D. The library is automatically created and the receiver restores.
Answer: A

Question No : 8

During a system reload, theRSTDLOcommand is mistakenly canceled.When the restore is reattempted,message CPF9032 "Document interchange session not started" is returned.
Which step{s) will resume the restore?
A. Run the RCLSTG command
Run the RSTDLO RSTFLR ('NEW) command
B. Run the command RSTDLO RSTFLR (*NEW)
C. Run the RCLDLO command
Run the RSTDLO command
D.Run the DSPJOBLOG command and note the position value of the last item restored
Run the RSTDLO RSTFLR CALL) command with the POSITION parameter set to the value listed for the last item restored
Answer: C

Question No : 9

An IBM i guest LPAR is hosted by another IBM i LPAR. The administrator wants to save the virtual storage spaces.
Which command is used to save the virtual storage spaces?
A. SAVNWSSTG
B. SAVDLO
C. SAVUB *NONSYS
D. SAV
Answer: D

Question No : 10

An administrator is trying to determine why the remote journal is not receiving any new entries.
What should the status of the remote journal be after pressing F16 on the WRKJRNA command for the journal?
A. *Sending
B. *Active
C. *RemoteSync
D. *Started
Answer: B

Question No : 11

How can an administrator save changed objects in IFS directories for a specified date and time range?
A. Use the SAV command and specify the date and time range for the CHGPERIOD parameter
B. Use the QSavDir API and specify the required date and time range as variables
C. Use the SA VCHGOBJ command and specify the date and time range for the REFDA TE and REFTIME parameters
D. Use the SAVCHG command and specify the date and time range for the CHGPERIOD parameter
Answer: A

Question No : 12

Which statement is correct about installing system firmware on a single image system that has no HMC?
A. The updates are concurrent when PowerVM Enterprise Edition is installed.
B. The updates are always disruptive.
C. The updates are concurrent when the firmware version stays the same.
D. The updates are disruptive only when PowerVM Express is installed.
Answer: B

Question No : 13

A subsystem description is configured as shown in the following screens; Users are assigned to each job queue to run their batch work. The users assigned to the ACCOUNTING job queue are complaining that their batch jobs are occasionally not running. Other users do not experience this issue.



Why are ACCOUNTING users experiencing this problem?
A. The jobs in the ACCOUNTING queue are run at the lowest execution pnonty based on the sequence number field Jobs from CORP and ENGR are consuming all the processing capability allowed for the subsystem.
B. The run priority of the job does not match the sequence number of the job queue entry.
C. The subsystem starts jobs up to the maximum allowed for each job queue starting with the lowest sequence number (SEQ NBR column)
D. The auxiliary storage pool group is not set to match the number of job queue entries in the subsystem.
Answer: B

Question No : 14

A system is configured with U.S. English as the primary language and Spanish as a secondary language. Where is the language specified when setting up a new user profile for a Spanish speaking user?
A. The Language ID parameter in the user profile
B. The Locale parameter in the user profile
C. This user's QLANGID environment variable
D. The Country ID parameter in the user profile
Answer: C

Question No : 15

When will Expert Cache be most effective with an unconstrained CPU?
A. When memory is not over-committed and page-faulting rate is high
B. When memory is over-committed and page-faulting rate is low
C. When memory is over-committed and page-faulting rate is high
D. When memory is not over-committed and page-faulting rate is low
Answer: C

Add Comments

Your Rating