C9010-022 Questions And Answers

$88

Exam Name: IBM AIX Administration V1

Updated: 2018-12-11

Q & A: 310

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

C9010-022 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use C9010-022 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides IBM Certified System Administrator C9010-022 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide C9010-022 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your IBM C9010-022 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides IBM C9010-022 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my C9010-022 test questions after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified System Administrator C9010-022 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my IBM Certified System Administrator C9010-022 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified System Administrator C9010-022 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your IBM Certified System Administrator C9010-022 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion IBM Certified System Administrator C9010-022 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your IBM AIX Administration V1 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my C9010-022 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail IBM  C9010-022 test?
If you fail your C9010-022 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

A P0WER5 520 system is being cloned onto a Power 780. The source system is on internal disks, and the vg01 volume group is mirrored. After installing AIX, which sequence of actions will recreate the vg01 volume group and restore data on the new system?
A. Have all the applications shut down. Create a backup of each filesystem to an NFS mount using the backup command. Restore thefilesystem backups with the restorevgfiles command.
B. Create a backup onto an NFS server using the mksysb command and referencing the correct data volume group Restore the backup of vg01 with the smit fast path smit restmksysb.
C. Have all applications shut down. Use the savevg command to create a backup of the data volume group to an NFS mount. Restore the savevg on the clone system with the restvg command.
D. Shut down all application running from the data volume group. Run the cpio command to write thefile to a local NFS server. Restore command with the backup to recreate vg01.
Answer: C

Question No : 2

A system dump has been initiated on an LPAR and LED code "0c1" is displayed, indicating an I/O error. Where can the administrator find out more about this error?
A. The HMC Service Guide
B. The AIX Version 7.1 Commands Reference
C. HMC Event Log
D. IBM's Fix Central under Power Systems LED support page
Answer: D

Question No : 3

How can an administrator disable Role Based Access Control (RBAC) in a WPAR?
A. Run chattr -E -I sys0 -a enhanced_RBAC=false Reboot the WPAR
B. Run the RBAC wizard and deselect 'Enable RBAC Reboot the system
C. Run chdev -I mywpar -a enhanced_RBAC=false Reboot the Global Environment
D. Run chwpar -a RBAC=false Reboot the WPAR
Answer: C

Question No : 4

Which command displays from which disk the operating system was last booted?
A. last
B. bosboot
C. getconf
D. bootlist
Answer: C

Question No : 5

Which system management tool could be used to deploy corrective service to multiple HMCs?
A. Distributed Systems Manager
B. Network Installation Manager
C. IBM Systems Director
D. Cluster Systems Manager
Answer: C

Question No : 6

What is the difference between deferred and concurrent firmware updates?
A. Deferred firmware can be applied concurrently but contains updates that affect the internal program load path, which are not activated until the next time the server is shut down and restarted.
B. Concurrent firmware must be done on all LPARs in the frame at the same time. Deferred firmware can be loaded on each LPAR at a different time and only becomes active when the LPAR is shutdown and restarted.
C. Deferred firmware can only be applied during an outage to the managed system as it will automatically shut the managed system down during its installation.
D. Concurrent firmware is only for minor fixes to the system mircocode while deferred firmware contains major fixes to the service processor.
Answer: A

Question No : 7

An administrator needs to limit the size of the filesystem cache. Which tuning parameters need to be adjusted?
A. minfree and maxfree
B. minperm and maxperm
C. minfreemem and maxfreemem
D. minpgahead and maxpgahead
E. sb_min and sb_max
Answer: E

Question No : 8

An administrator created logical volume fs01l to contain a JFS2 file system. When trying to create the filesystem the crfs command gives an error. Given the following logical volume definition, which action will correct the error?



A. crfs -vjfs2 -m /fs01 -d /dev/fs01lv
B. mklv-tjfs2-yfs01lvrootvg5
C. chdev-lfs01lv-atype=jfs2
D. chlv-tjfs2fs01lv
Answer: D

Question No : 9

Within a Perl script, how can the output of the hostname command be assigned to a variable called myHostname?
A. chopfmyHostname-'hostname -s 2>/dev/null")
B. chop($myHostname=%hostname -s 2>/dev/nuir);
C. $myHostname=7usr/bin/hostname".
D. chomp(@myHostname-hostname -s 2>/dev/null');
Answer: B

Question No : 10

Which technology provides the maximum amount of usable storage and resilience for a system with 6 physical volumes?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 6
Answer: C

Question No : 11

What are key considerations when planning for Live Application Mobility?
A. The WPAR is an Application WPAR and both global environments are at the same AIX level
B. That theWPAR is checkpointable and both global environments are on the same subnet
C. The NFS services are running and applications are stopped
D. The NFS services are running and there is an HMC attached to both managed systems
Answer: B

Question No : 12

A system that will be re-installed has the following characteristics:



If the following target_disk_data stanza is defined in the bosinst.data file used for the install, which disk will be installed with the operating system? target_disk_data: LOCATION = 0006bf1c3d817913 SIZE_MB = HDISKNAME = hdisk1
A. hdisk0
B. hdisk1
C. hdisk2
D. hdisk3
Answer: C

Question No : 13

An LPAR is configured with strict logical volume mirroring across two disks for resilience. The administrator would like to ensure if one disk fails the volume group stays online. Which command will ensure that the datavg volume group stays online?
A. varyonvg -n datavg
B. mirrorvg-Q-c 2 datavg
C. mklvcopy -e m -s y (each logical volume name) 2
D. chvg -Qn datavg
Answer: D

Question No : 14

Anadministrator was told to reverse the search order of a working DNS lookup. During application testing it was discovered that network resolution was not working for the end users.
Given the following output, what is the most likely cause?



A. The firstDNS server is unreachable.
B. The netsvc.conf has the incorrect host lookup order.
C. Incorrect file permissions on the/etc/resolv.conf file.
D. The host is not on the network.
Answer: C

Question No : 15

Given the following characteristics, tuning which resource will provide the greatest benefit?
CPU=80% busy
Physical Memory=90% used
Disks=80% busy
Network=80% used
Filesystemsare90%full.
A. Memory
B. Network
C. Disks
D. Filesystems
Answer: C

Add Comments

Your Rating