C2090-632 Questions And Answers

$58

Exam Name: IBM Cognos 10 BI Metadata Model Developer

Updated: 2019-01-20

Q & A: 53

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

C2090-632 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use C2090-632 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides IBM Certified Solution Expert C2090-632 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide C2090-632 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your IBM C2090-632 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides IBM C2090-632 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my C2090-632 test questions after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Solution Expert C2090-632 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my IBM Certified Solution Expert C2090-632 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Solution Expert C2090-632 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your IBM Certified Solution Expert C2090-632 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion IBM Certified Solution Expert C2090-632 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your IBM Cognos 10 BI Metadata Model Developer exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my C2090-632 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail IBM  C2090-632 test?
If you fail your C2090-632 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Which of the following is correct regarding the Cognos 10 security environment.?
A. Cognos 10 must be configured to use only one authentication provider at a time.
B. To perform authentication of users, a connection to the Cognos namespace must be defined.
C. In Framework Manager, object security is implemented by defining access to objects for users, groups and roles defined in the authentication providers.
D. In Framework Manager, object security is implemented by defining access to objects for groups and roles (of which users are members), not individual users.
Answer: C

Question No : 2

A user-defined function imported into Framework Manager can be viewed and used in the following locations?
A. Viewed in the Explorer and used in the expression editor.
B. Viewed in the Project Viewer and used in the expression editor.
C. Viewed in the Explorer and used in the SQL of a model query subject.
D. Viewed in the Diagram and used in the SQL of a data source query subject.
Answer: A

Question No : 3

Which of the following statements is correct regarding the implementation of object security in Framework Manager?
A. Groups and roles can be created in the Cognos namespace when specifying access to objects.
B. Even when object security is applied, if anonymous access is configured, every object in a Framework Manager project is visible to everyone.
C. A user belongs to two groups. One of the groups is denied access to an object. The other group is granted access to the object. The result is that user has access to the object.
D. Granting access to an object for one user, group or role (except the Everyone and All
Authenticated Users groups), implicitly denies access to that object for all other users, groups or roles.
Answer: D

Question No : 4

Which of the following is true when applying object security in Framework Manager?
A. If beginning to apply security by specifying object security on an object with no children, all other objects remain accessible to all users.
B. If beginning to apply security by specifying object security on an object with no children, all other objects will not be accessible to all users.
C. Allow overrides Deny if specified in the properties of the object.
D. Child objects only inherit security from their parent if the Inherit property is set to Yes.
Answer: B

Question No : 5

With respect to Cognos 10 security, which of the following is true of the Cognos namespace?
A. Only contains predefined groups and roles.
B. Can be used to create custom groups, roles and users.
C. Can be used to create Cognos 10 specific groups and roles.
D. Can be deleted if a different namespace is used to secure the environment.
Answer: C

Question No : 6

What is true of a Framework Manager model of an operational database lacking a time dimension?
A. Virtual star schema models require a time dimension for multi-fact queries.
B. Report authors cannot create multi-fact, time-based queries.
C. Time-based rollups for multi-fact queries may be difficult to handle.
D. Report authors cannot create multi-fact, time-based queries unless using a union.
Answer: C

Question No : 7

What must a modeler consider when modeling for drill-through between multiple data sources?
A. Drill-through values must be cast.
B. Drill-through values must be conformed.
C. Drill-through values must be consolidated.
D. Drill-through values must be identifiers.
Answer: B

Question No : 8

In Framework Manager, if a modeler changes the business key for a level in a regular dimension, which of the following may change?
A. Level MUN
B. Level identifier
C. Member MUNs
D. Member aliases
Answer: C

Question No : 9

The groups and roles defined in the Cognos namespace can be used to assign access rights to which of the following Framework Manager objects?
A. Query items.
B. Data sources.
C. Relationships.
D. Parameter maps.
Answer: A

Question No : 10

A recursive relationship exists between SALES_STAFF_CODE and MANAGER_CODE in the SALES_STAFF data source query subject. This query subject is provided in a model to report authors. Using this query subject alone, report authors cannot create a report that includes management staff and the sales staff that report to them.
How can the existing recursive relationship in the model be modified to provide this ability to report authors?
A. Import a query subject that does not contain a recursive relationship.
B. Create a star schema grouping that contains the SALES_STAFF data source query subject and a shortcut to the SALES_STAFF data source query subject.
C. Create a model query subject with the appropriate relationship to the existing SALES_STAFF data source query subject and make both available to report authors.
D. Create a shortcut to the SALES_STAFF data source query subject, and report authors will use it instead of the underlying query subject to create the required report.
Answer: C

Add Comments

Your Rating