C2090-600 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: IBM DB2 11.1 DBA for LUW

Updated: 2019-03-24

Q & A: 60

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

C2090-600 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use C2090-600 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides IBM Certified Database Administrator C2090-600 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide C2090-600 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your IBM C2090-600 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides IBM C2090-600 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my C2090-600 test questions after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Database Administrator C2090-600 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my IBM Certified Database Administrator C2090-600 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Database Administrator C2090-600 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your IBM Certified Database Administrator C2090-600 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion IBM Certified Database Administrator C2090-600 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your IBM DB2 11.1 DBA for LUW exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my C2090-600 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail IBM  C2090-600 test?
If you fail your C2090-600 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Assuming no database connections exist, which of the following will dynamically change the LOCKLIST database configuration parameter for a database named SAMPLE to AUTOMATIC?
A. UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING LOOCKLIST AUTOMATIC IMMEDIATE
B. UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING LOOCKLIST 8192 AUTOMATIC IMMEDIATE
C. CONNECT TO sample; UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USINGLOCKLIST AUTOMATIC IMMEDIATE;CONNECT RESET;
D. ATTACH TO db2inst1;UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING LOCKLIST AUTOMATIC;DETACH;
Answer: C

Question No : 2

What is an advantage of using range partitioned tables?
A. Abilityto run utilities against the partitions in parallel
B. Increased query performance through data partition elimination
C. Block indexes are much smaller than RID indexes, providing better performance
D. Table data is automatically and continuously clustered, requiring minimal reorganization
Answer: B

Question No : 3

A table named MYTABLE contains an XML column and an XML storage object dictionary already exists.
What is the effect of enabling compression and then running the command REORG TABLE mytable KEEPDICTIONARY?
A. All data, both new and existing, will becompressed.
B. Only new or updated data for XML columns will be compressed.
C. New and existing XML columns will be compressed but other columns remain unchanged.
D. Existing data will remain uncompressed because the RESETDICTIONARY option of the REORG command was not used.
Answer: D

Question No : 4

If Secure Sockets Layer is a requirement, which of the following parameters must be set to encrypt data in transit?
A. Set the DB2COMM registry variable to DB2COMM=SSL
B. Set the DB2COMM registry variable to DB2COMM=SSL, TCPIP
C. Set the AUTHENTICATION configuration parameter to DATA_ENCRYPT
D. Set the AUTHENTICATION configuration parameter to SERVER_ENCRYPT
Answer: B

Question No : 5

Which security mechanism is responsible for verifying that users are indeed who the claim to be?
A. Authentication
B. Roles and privileges
C. Mandatory access control
D. Discretionary access control
Answer: A

Question No : 6

Automatic space reclamation for column-organized tables can be accomplished in which of the following scenarios?
A. When the registry variableDB2_AUTORECLAIMSPACE=YES
B. After termination all the back-end processes using TERMINATE command
C. After setting the database configuration parameter AUTO_DEL_REC_OBJ to ON
D. When the registry variable DB2_WORKLOAD=ANALYTICS prior to database creation
Answer: C

Question No : 7

The DBA has observed that queries executed against SALES table have poor performance. SALES is a compressed table and recently there have been a lot of rows inserted and modified in that table. The DBA has detected that lower performance may be the result of sub-optimal compression dictionary for that table.
Which of the following commands should be used to resolve the problem without preventing users from changing data in the SALES table
A. REORG TABLE sales INPLACE RESETDICTIONARY
B. REORG TABLE sales INPLACE REBUILDDICTIONARY
C. REORG TABLE sales ALLOW WRITE ACCESS RESETDICTIONARY
D. REORG TABLE sales ALLOW WRITE ACCESS REBUILDDICTIONARY
Answer: C

Question No : 8

A production database has the following daily midnight backup schedule which includes all table spaces. The database incurs the same volume of daily activity (inserts, updates, and deletes).
Sunday ¨C Delta
Monday ¨C Incremental
Tuesday ¨C Delta
Wednesday ¨C Delta
Thursday ¨C Incremental
Friday ¨C Delta
Saturday ¨C Full
Which day would you expect a RECOVER DATABASE following that day¡¯s backup to take the longest time to complete?
A. Friday
B. Monday
C. Saturday
D. Wednesday
Answer: A

Question No : 9

Which of the following statements about compression for BLU MPP tables is TRUE?
A. Compression must be explicitly enabled for BLU MPP tables
B. Compression requires decompression to evaluate partition joins
C. Unique compression dictionaries are generated for each partition
D. Each table has a single compression dictionary that getsreplicated across all partitions
Answer: D

Question No : 10

Which two tasks must be done to read data directly from IBM Softlayer Object Storage and insert it into a DB2 database? (Choose two.)
A. Catalog a storage access alias in the DB2 database
B. Create an FTP account on IBM Softlayer Object Storage
C. Use the DB2REMOTE parameter of the LOAD command
D. Establish a remote connection to IBM Softlayer Object Storage using DB2 Connect
E. Create a local disk alias at the database server operating system level that points to IBM Softlayer Object Storage
Answer: A,C

Question No : 11

Which statement about NOT ENFORCED unique constraints is TRUE?
A. NOT ENFORCED unique constraints can not be defined on primary key columns
B. The query optimizer will consider a NOT ENFORCED unique constraint when selecting an optimal data access plan
C. When attempting to insert data that does not conform to a NOT ENFORCED unique constraint, awarning will be returned
D. Storage requirements for a NOT ENFORCED unique constraint are no different than the storage requirements for a similar unique index
Answer: A

Question No : 12

If the following SQL statements are executed:
CREATE DATABASE testdb AUTOMATIC STORAGE NO;
CONNECT TO testdb;
CREATE STOGROUP sg1 ON ¡®/data1¡¯;
CREATE STOGROUP ibmstogroup ON ¡®/data2¡¯;
CREATE STOGROUP sg2 ON ¡®/data3¡¯;
Which storage group is the default storage group for the TESTDB database?
A. SG1
B. SG2
C. IBMSTOGROUP
D. IBMDEFAULTTSG
Answer: C

Add Comments

Your Rating