C2090-424 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: InfoSphere DataStage v11.3

Updated: 2019-03-18

Q & A: 64

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

C2090-424 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use C2090-424 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides IBM Certified Solution Developer C2090-424 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide C2090-424 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your IBM C2090-424 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides IBM C2090-424 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my C2090-424 test questions after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Solution Developer C2090-424 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my IBM Certified Solution Developer C2090-424 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Solution Developer C2090-424 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your IBM Certified Solution Developer C2090-424 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion IBM Certified Solution Developer C2090-424 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your InfoSphere DataStage v11.3 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my C2090-424 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail IBM  C2090-424 test?
If you fail your C2090-424 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

The data going into the target Sequential Files stage is range-partitioned and sorted.Which technique method would be the most efficient to create a globally sorted target  sequential file?
A.Select an in-stage sort in the final Sequential File stage.
B.Select the Ordered collector method for the final Sequential File stage.
C.Select the Sort Merge collector method for the final Sequential File stage.
D.Insert a Funnel stage before the final Sequential File stage and select Sequence as Funnel Type.
Answer: B

Question No : 2

You want to find out which table definitions have been loaded into a job, and specifically which stages of the job they has been loaded into?  How will you determine this?
A.Select the job, right-click, then click the Find where used (deep) command.
B.Select the job, right-click, then click the Find dependencies (deep) command.
C.Select the job, right-click, then click the Find where used command. Then right-click and select "Show the dependency path from the job".
D.Select the job, right-click, then click the Find dependencies command.Then right-click and select "Show the dependency path from the job".
Answer: D

Question No : 3

What two binding types are supported by Information Services Director (ISD) for a parallel job that is designed to be used as a service? (Choose two.)
A.EJB
B.SQL
C.HDFS
D.SOAP
E.STREAMS
Answer: A,D

Question No : 4

What is the result of running the following command: dsjob -report DSProject ProcData
A.Generates a report about the ProcData job, including information about its stages and links.
B.Returns a report of the last run of the ProcData job in a DataStage project named DSProject.
C.Runs the DataStage job named ProcData and returns performance information, including the number of rows processed.
D.Runs the DataStage job named ProcData and returns job status information, including whether the job aborted or ran without warnings.
Answer: B

Question No : 5

Your customer is using Source Code Control Integration for Information server and have  tagged artifacts for version 1.You must create a deployment package from the version 1.Before you create the package you will have to ensure the project is up to date with version 1.What two things must you do to update the meta-data repository with the artifacts tagged as version 1? (Choose two.)
A.Right-click the asset and click the Deploy command.
B.Right-click the asset and click the Team Import command.
C.Right-click the asset and click Update From Source Control Workspace.
D.Right-click the asset and click Replace From Source Control Workspace.
E.Right-click the asset and click the Team command to update the Source Control Workspace with the asset.
Answer: D,E

Question No : 6

Which two actions are available when editing a message handler? (Choose two.)
A.Abort job
B.Demote to warning
C.Suppress from job log
D.Demote to informational
E.Suppress from the project
Answer: C,D

Question No : 7

In the exhibit, a Funnel stage has two input links.Input 1 (Seq_File) comes from a Sequential File stage with "Readers per Node" set to "2".Input 2 (Dataset) comes from a dataset created with 3 partitions.In the Funnel stage, the funnel type is set to "Sequence".



The parallel configuration file contains 4 nodes.How many instances of the Funnel stage run in parallel?
A.1
B.2
C.4
D.6
Answer: C

Question No : 8

Which partitioning method requires a key?
A.Same
B.Modulus
C.Sort Merge
D.Round Robin
Answer: B

Question No : 9

A job design consists of an input Row Generator stage, a Filter stage, followed by a Transformer stage and an output Sequential File stage.The job is run on an SMP machine with a configuration file defined with three nodes.The $APT_DISABLE_COMBINATION variable is set to True.How many player processes will this job generate?
A.8
B.10
C.12
D.16
Answer: A

Question No : 10

You have a parallel job that based on operational recoverability requirements needs to be broken up into two separate parallel jobs.You have decided to use the Data Set stage to support this job design change.What two characteristics of Data Sets make them a good design consideration in your jobs design change? (Choose two.)
A.They sort the data in a staging area.
B.They automatically convert data types.
C.They persist the parallelism of the job creating them.
D.They use the same data types as the parallel framework.
E.They persist parallelism into a temporary repository table.
Answer: C,D

Question No : 11

You are asked by management to document all jobs written to make future maintenance easier.Which statement is true about annotations?
A.The short job description can be identified within the Description Annotation stage.
B.The Description Annotation stage contains both the short and full descriptions for the job.
C.The background for the Description Annotation stage can be changed for each unique stage.
D.The Description Annotation stage can be added several times at different locations to identify business logic.
Answer: A

Question No : 12

Your job sequence must be restartable.It runs Job1, Job2, and Job3 serially.It has been compiled with "Add  checkpoints so sequence is restartable".Job1 must execute every run even after a failure.Which two properties must be selected to ensure that Job1 is run each time, even after a failure? (Choose two.)
A.Set the Job1 Activity stage to "Do not checkpoint run".
B.Set trigger on the Job1 Activity stage to "Unconditional".
C.In the Job1 Activity stage set the Execution action to "Run".
D.In the Job1 Activity stage set the Execution action to "Reset if required, then run".
E.Use the Nested Condition Activity with a trigger leading to Job1; set the trigger expression type to "Unconditional".
Answer: A,D

Question No : 13

When optimizing a job, Balanced Optimization will NOT search the job for what pattern?
A.Links
B.Stages
C.Sequencers
D.Property Settings
Answer: C

Question No : 14

You are assigned to correct a job from another developer.The job contains 20 stages sourcing data from two Data Sets and many sequential files.The annotation in the job indicates who wrote the job and when, not the objective of the job.All link and stage names use the default names.One of the output columns has an incorrect value which should have been obtained using a lookup.What could the original developer have done to make this task easier for maintenance purposes?
A.Name all stage and links the same.
B.Name all stages and links based on what they do.
C.Indicate all stage names within the job annotation.
D.Name all stage and links with column names and ideas.
Answer: B

Question No : 15

You are asked to optimize the fork join job design in the exhibit.This job uses the sort aggregator and a left outer join on the ZIP code column.Currently all partitioning is set to "Auto" and automatic sort insertion is allowed.



Which change will reduce the cost of partitioning that occurs in this job?
A.Use Entire partitioning on the input links to the Aggregator and Join stages.
B.Hash partition and sort on ZIP code column on the input links to the Aggregator and Join stages.
C.Hash partition and sort on ZIP code column prior to the Copy stage and use entire partitioning on the Aggregator and Join stages.
D.Hash partition and sort on ZIP code column prior to the Copy stage, and use same partitioning on the Aggregator and Join stages.
Answer: D
Jamaal Liskai

26 Dec, 2018

Your C2090-424 real exam questions are valid, I passed easily thanks god, all exam questions from this dump, Keep up the great work.
Bruce Kathman

26 Dec, 2018

Your C2090-424 real exam questions are valid, I passed easily thanks god, all exam questions from this dump, Keep up the great work.

Add Comments

Your Rating