C2020-701 Questions And Answers

$88

Exam Name: IBM Cognos TM1 10.1 Analyst

Updated: 2019-03-24

Q & A: 60

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

C2020-701 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use C2020-701 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides IBM Certified Specialist C2020-701 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide C2020-701 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your IBM C2020-701 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides IBM C2020-701 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my C2020-701 test questions after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Specialist C2020-701 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my IBM Certified Specialist C2020-701 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified Specialist C2020-701 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your IBM Certified Specialist C2020-701 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion IBM Certified Specialist C2020-701 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your IBM Cognos TM1 10.1 Analyst exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my C2020-701 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail IBM  C2020-701 test?
If you fail your C2020-701 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

How do you configure a TM1 Web application so that users are not prompted for the TM1 Admin Host every time they log in?
A. Modify the capability assignments in TM1 Architect.
B. Edit the pmpsvc_config.xml file.
C. Edit the web.config file.
D. Change security on the top-Level application folder from "private" to "public".
Answer: C

Question No : 2

You have imported a sales data Cognos Insight local cube. You have years, quarters, and months in different dimensions. However, for your business requirements, it would be better to have a one-time dimension.
How would you change your model?
A. Change the cube structure using the Group Dimension function.
B. Create a new cube using the Group Dimension function.
C. Change the cube structure using the Combine Dimension function.
D. Create a new cube using the Combine Dimension function.
Answer: B

Question No : 3

A company uses Excel workbooks to access IBM Cognos TM1 data over a wide area network. The company needs to improve the performance of their Excel workbooks which contain multiple slices from multiple TM1 cubes.
Which two changes will improve performance.? (Choose two.)
A. Convert all DBR() functions to DBRW() functions.
B. Make all DBRW() functions reference a single VIEW function.
C. Convert all DBRA() functions to DBRW() functions.
D. Convert all DBRW() functions to DBR() functions.
Answer: A,C

Question No : 4

A TM1 Application Web user has completed data input. Which action allows the user to lock the data for review?
A. Commit
B. Save
C. Release ownership
D. Submit
Answer: D

Question No : 5

A user entering numerical data into TM1 Application Web places a hold consolidate on North America with three children: Canada, USA, and Mexico. At the time the hold is placed, the value of North America is $30.00, with each child value set at $10.00. A user subsequently adds $10.00 to the value of Canada.
Which statement is correct?
A. "North America" increases $10.00, "USA" and "Mexico" remain unchanged.
B. "North America" remains unchanged. "USA" and "Mexico" are reduced by $5.00 each.
C. "North America" remains unchanged, "USA" is reduced by $10.00, "Mexico" remains unchanged.
D. All values are on hold, so the add function is ignored.
Answer: B

Question No : 6

A user is a member of four security groups: A, B,C, and D. For the Budget cube, group A has WRITE access, group B has READ access, group C has RESERVE access, and group D has a NONE access level.
Which access level will the user have to the Budget cube?
A. WRITE
B. READ
C. RESERVED
D. NONE
Answer: C

Question No : 7

What must a TM1 Application Web user do to perform what-if analysis on budget amounts, without affecting the current version of the data?
A. Export to Cognos Insight.
B. Create a Sandbox.
C. Slice to Excel.
D. Create a scenario.
Answer: B

Question No : 8

What are three reasons why you would use Cognos BI Reporting rather than TM1 Web? (Choose three.)
A. You must merge data from different cube sources.
B. You require bursting of reports.
C. You require different report versions.
D. You require data entry capability.
E. You require highlight capability for reports.
Answer: A,B,C

Question No : 9

Why would you use Rebuild over Recalc in an Active Form?
A. When a conditional format on a report changes
B. When metadata is added to the TM1 model that must be displayed on the row
C. When data changes along the rows of a report
D. When a leaf element is added to a consolidated element of a report
Answer: B

Question No : 10

Click the Exhibit button.



In the Assumptions dimension all key figures are formatted correctly as shown in the exhibit, yet all values are displayed as currency.
Where would you search for the currency format?
A. In the title dimensions
B. In the other row dimension
C. In the column dimensions
D. In the cube format
Answer: C

Question No : 11

You want to create TM1 Excel reports.
What are two methods to accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A. Build from Excel directly
B. Use the Slice to Excel button
C. ExportCognos Insight report to Excel
D. Use the TM1 Excel wizard
Answer: B,C

Question No : 12

You have entered new planning data into a TM1 Model and all figures are blue.
Which statement is correct?
A. The numbers are in the base cube and need to be submitted before seen by others.
B. The numbers are in the base cube and need to be committed before seen by others.
C. The numbers are in a Personal Workspace and need to be committed before seen by others.
D. The numbers are in a Personal Workspace and need to be saved before seen by others.
Answer: C

Add Comments

Your Rating