AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Questions And Answers

$58

Exam Name: AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate

Updated: 2018-12-11

Q & A: 987

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides AWS Certified SysOps Administrator - Associate AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Amazon AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Amazon AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate test questions after purchasing?
We will send AWS Certified SysOps Administrator - Associate AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my AWS Certified SysOps Administrator - Associate AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send AWS Certified SysOps Administrator - Associate AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your AWS Certified SysOps Administrator - Associate AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion AWS Certified SysOps Administrator - Associate AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Amazon  AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate test?
If you fail your AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Which of the below mentioned options is not available when an instance is launched by Auto Scaling with EC2 Classic?
A. Public IP
B. Elastic IP
C. Private DNS
D. Private IP
Answer: B

Question No : 2

Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (Amazon EC2)?
A. It can be used to launch as many or as few virtual servers as you need.
B. It increases the need to forecast traffic by providing dynamic IP addresses for static cloud computing.
C. It eliminates your need to invest in hardware up front, so you can develop and deploy applications faster.
D. It offers scalable computing capacity in the Amazon Web Services (AWS) cloud.
Answer: B

Question No : 3

You need to set up a complex network infrastructure for your organization that will be reasonably easy to deploy, replicate, control, and track changes on.
Which AWS service would be best to use to help you accomplish this?
A. AWS Import/Export
B. AWS CloudFormation
C. Amazon Route 53
D. Amazon CloudWatch
Answer: B

Question No : 4

You have been given a scope to deploy some AWS infrastructure for a large organization. The requirements are that you will have a lot of EC2 instances but may need to add more when the average utilization of your Amazon EC2 fleet is high and conversely remove them when CPU utilization is low.
Which AWS services would be best to use to accomplish this?
A. Auto Scaling, Amazon CloudWatch and AWS Elastic Beanstalk
B. Auto Scaling, Amazon CloudWatch and Elastic Load Balancing.
C. Amazon CloudFront, Amazon CloudWatch and Elastic Load Balancing.
D. AWS Elastic Beanstalk, Amazon CloudWatch and Elastic Load Balancing.
Answer: B

Question No : 5

An edge location refers to which Amazon Web Service?
A. An edge location is refered to the network configured within a Zone or Region
B. An edge location is an AWS Region
C. An edge location is the location of the data center used for Amazon CloudFront.
D. An edge location is a Zone within an AWS Region
Answer: C

Question No : 6

A user is storing a large number of objects on AWS S3. The user wants to implement the search functionality among the objects.
How can the user achieve this?
A. Use the indexing feature of S3.
B. Tag the objects with the metadata to search on that.
C. Use the query functionality of S3.
D. Make your own DB system which stores the S3 metadata for the search functionality.
Answer: D

Question No : 7

A major customer has asked you to set up his AWS infrastructure so that it will be easy to recover in the case of a disaster of some sort.
Which of the following is important when thinking about being able to quickly launch resources in AWS to ensure business continuity in case of a disaster?
A. Create and maintain AMIs of key servers where fast recovery is required.
B. Regularly run your servers, test them, and apply any software updates and configuration changes.
C. All items listed here are important when thinking about disaster recovery.
D. Ensure that you have all supporting custom software packages available in AWS.
Answer: C

Question No : 8

A major finance organisation has engaged your company to set up a large data mining application. Using AWS you decide the best service for this is Amazon Elastic Map Reduce (EMR) which you know uses Hadoop.
Which of the following statements best describes Hadoop?
A. Hadoop is 3rd Party software which can be installed using AMI
B. Hadoop is an open source python web framework
C. Hadoop is an open source Java software framework
D. Hadoop is an open source javascript framework
Answer: C

Question No : 9

Having set up a website to automatically be redirected to a backup website if it fails, you realize that there are different types of failovers that are possible. You need all your resources to be available the majority of the time. Using Amazon Route 53 which configuration would best suit this requirement?
A. Active-active failover.
B. None. Route 53 can't failover.
C. Active-passive failover.
D. Active-active-passive and other mixed configurations.
Answer: A

Question No : 10

A user has created an EBS volume with 1000 IOPS.
What is the average IOPS that the user will get for most of the year as per EC2 SLA if the instance is attached to the EBS optimized instance?
A. 950
B. 990
C. 1000
D. 900
Answer: D

Question No : 11

Can a user get a notification of each instance start / terminate configured with Auto Scaling?
A. Yes, if configured with the Launch Config
B. Yes, always
C. Yes, if configured with the Auto Scaling group
D. No
Answer: C

Question No : 12

Your EBS volumes do not seem to be performing as expected and your team leader has requested you look into improving their performance.
Which of the following is not a true statement relating to the performance of your EBS volumes?
A. Frequent snapshots provide a higher level of data durability and they will not degrade the performance of your application while the snapshot is in progress.
B. General Purpose (SSD) and Provisioned IOPS (SSD) volumes have a throughput limit of 128 MB/s per
volume.
C. There is a relationship between the maximum performance of your EBS volumes, the amount of I/O you are driving to them, and the amount of time it takes for each transaction to complete.
D. There is a 5 to 50 percent reduction in IOPS when you first access each block of data on a newly created or restored EBS volume
Answer: A

Question No : 13

You are building infrastructure for a data warehousing solution and an extra request has come through that there will be a lot of business reporting queries running all the time and you are not sure if your current DB instance will be able to handle it.
What would be the best solution for this?
A. DB Parameter Groups
B. Read Replicas
C. Multi-AZ DB Instance deployment
D. Database Snapshots
Answer: B

Question No : 14

Amazon RDS provides high availability and failover support for DB instances using _______.
A. customized deployments
B. Appstream customizations
C. log events
D. Multi-AZ deployments
Answer: D

Question No : 15

You have set up an Auto Scaling group. The cool down period for the Auto Scaling group is 7 minutes. The first instance is launched after 3 minutes, while the second instance is launched after 4 minutes.
How many minutes after the first instance is launched will Auto Scaling accept another scaling activity request?
A. 11 minutes
B. 7 minutes
C. 10 minutes
D. 14 minutes
Answer: A
Ray Mcguinnes

19 Nov, 2018

Thank you so much guys for this effort. Just passed AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate exam.
Joey Kisler

20 Oct, 2018

After spending a lot of time with books ,your questions material of Amazon AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate exam really helped me prepare for this test.
Ryan Worton

13 Oct, 2018

i cannot image that i would pass AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate exam with so high score, thanks for this dump. Recommend.

Add Comments

Your Rating