312-50v9 Questions And Answers

$58

Exam Name: Certified Ethical Hacker Exam V9

Updated: 2018-12-11

Q & A: 125

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

312-50v9 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 312-50v9 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides CEH V9 312-50v9 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 312-50v9 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your EC-Council 312-50v9 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides EC-Council 312-50v9 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 312-50v9 test questions after purchasing?
We will send CEH V9 312-50v9 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my CEH V9 312-50v9 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send CEH V9 312-50v9 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your CEH V9 312-50v9 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion CEH V9 312-50v9 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Certified Ethical Hacker Exam V9 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 312-50v9 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail EC-Council  312-50v9 test?
If you fail your 312-50v9 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

While performing online banking using a web browser, a user receives an email that contains a link to an interesting Web site. When the user clicks on the link, another web browser session starts and displays a video of cats playing a piano. The next business day, the user receives what looks like an email from his bank, indicating that his bank account has been accessed from a foreign country. The email asks the user to call his bank and verify the authorization of a funds transfer that took place.
What web browser-based security vulnerability was exploited to compromise the user?
A. Cross-Site Request Forgery
B. Cross-Site Scripting
C. Web form input validation
D. Clickjacking
Answer: A

Question No : 2

An attacker changes the profile information of a particular user on a target website (the victim). The attacker uses this string to update the victim's profile to a text file and then submit the data to the attacker¡¯s database.
<frame src=http://www/vulnweb.com/updataif.php Style=¡±display:none¡±></iframe>
What is this type of attack (that can use either HTTP GET or HRRP POST) called?
A. Cross-Site Request Forgery
B. Cross-Site Scripting
C. SQL Injection
D. Browser Hacking
Answer: A

Question No : 3

To determine if a software program properly handles a wide range of invalid input, a form of automated testing can be used randomly generate invalid input in an attempt to crash the program.
What term is commonly used when referring to this type of testing?
A. Bounding
B. Mutating
C. Fuzzing
D. Randomizing
Answer: C

Question No : 4

What is the process of logging, recording, and resolving events that take place in an organization?
A. Metrics
B. Security Policy
C. Internal Procedure
D. Incident Management Process
Answer: D

Question No : 5

This international organization regulates billions of transactions daily and provides security guidelines to protect personally identifiable information (PII). These security controls provide a baseline and prevent low-level hackers sometimes known as script kiddies from causing a data breach.
Which of the following organizations is being described?
A. Payment Card Industry (PCI)
B. International Security Industry Organization (ISIO)
C. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
D. Center for Disease Control (CDC)
Answer: B

Question No : 6

An attacker gains access to a Web server¡¯s database and display the contents of the table that holds all of the names, passwords, and other user information. The attacker did this by entering information into the Web site's user login page that the software's designers did not expect to be entered. This is an example of what kind of software design problem?
A. Insufficient security management
B. Insufficient database hardening
C. Insufficient exception handling
D. Insufficient input validation
Answer: D

Question No : 7

Risk = Threats x Vulnerabilities is referred to as the:
A. Threat assessment
B. Disaster recovery formula
C. BIA equation
D. Risk equation
Answer: D

Question No : 8

It is a kind of malware (malicious software) that criminals install on your computer so they can lock it from a remote location. This malware generates a pop-up windows, webpage, or email warning from what looks like an official authority. It explains your computer has been locked because of possible illegal activities and demands payment before you can access your files and programs again.
Which term best matches this definition?
A. Spyware
B. Adware
C. Ransomware
D. Riskware
Answer: C

Question No : 9

env x= ¡®(){ :;};echo exploit ¡® bash ¨Cc ¡®cat/etc/passwd
What is the Shellshock bash vulnerability attempting to do on an vulnerable Linux host?
A. Add new user to the passwd file
B. Display passwd contents to prompt
C. Change all password in passwd
D. Remove the passwd file.
Answer: B

Question No : 10

The configuration allows a wired or wireless network interface controller to pass all trafice it receives to the central processing unit (CPU), rather than passing only the frames that the controller is intended to receive.
Which of the following is being described?
A. WEM
B. Multi-cast mode
C. Promiscuous mode
D. Port forwarding
Answer: C

Question No : 11

Your company performs penetration tests and security assessments for small and medium­
sized business in the local area. During a routine security assessment, you discover information that suggests your client is involved with human trafficking.
What should you do?
A. Copy the data to removable media and keep it in case you need it.
B. Ignore the data and continue the assessment until completed as agreed.
C. Confront the client on a respectful manner and ask her about the data.
D. Immediately stop work and contact the proper legal authorities.
Answer: D

Question No : 12

A common cryptographically tool is the use of XOR. XOR the following binary value:
10110001
00111010
A. 10001011
B. 10011101
C. 11011000
D. 10111100
Answer: A

Question No : 13

You are the Systems Administrator for a large corporate organization. You need to monitor all network traffic on your local network for suspicious activities and receive notifications when an attack is occurring. Which tool would allow you to accomplish this goal?
A. Host-based IDS
B. Firewall
C. Network-Based IDS
D. Proxy
Answer: C

Question No : 14

Nation-state threat actors often discover vulnerabilitiesand hold on to them until they want to launch a sophisticated attack. The Stuxnet attack was an unprecedented style of attack because it used four types of this vulnerability.
What is this style of attack called?
A. zero-hour
B. no-day
C. zero-day
D. zero-sum
Answer: C

Question No : 15

Port scanning can be used as part of a technical assessment to determine network vulnerabilities. The TCP XMAS scan is used to identify listening port on the targeted system.
If a scanned port is open, what happens?
A. The port will ignore the packets.
B. The port will send an RST.
C. The port will send an ACK.
D. The port will send a SYN.
Answer: A
Christoper

11 Jun, 2018

Thanks, have passed my 312-50v9 exam already. Real questions with accurate answers. Awesome.

Add Comments

Your Rating