312-49v9 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: ECCouncil Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator (V9)

Updated: 2019-08-19

Q & A: 486

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

312-49v9 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 312-49v9 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides CHFI 312-49v9 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 312-49v9 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your EC-Council 312-49v9 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides EC-Council 312-49v9 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 312-49v9 test questions after purchasing?
We will send CHFI 312-49v9 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my CHFI 312-49v9 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send CHFI 312-49v9 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your CHFI 312-49v9 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion CHFI 312-49v9 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your ECCouncil Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator (V9) exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 312-49v9 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail EC-Council  312-49v9 test?
If you fail your 312-49v9 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

George is performing security analysis for Hammond and Sons LLC. He is testing security vulnerabilities of their wireless network. He plans on remaining as "stealthy" as possible during the scan.
Why would a scanner like Nessus is not recommended in this situation?
A. Nessus cannot perform wireless testing
B. Nessus is too loud
C. There are no ways of performing a "stealthy" wireless scan
D. Nessus is not a network scanner
Answer: B

Question No : 2

You are working as an investigator for a corporation and you have just received instructions from your manager to assist in the collection of 15 hard drives that are part of an ongoing investigation. Your job is to complete the required evidence custody forms to properly document each piece of evidence as other members of your team collect it. Your manager instructs you to complete one multi-evidence form for the entire case and a single-evidence form for each hard drive.
How will these forms be stored to help preserve the chain of custody of the case?
A. All forms should be placed in an approved secure container because they are now primary evidence in the case
B. The multi-evidence form should be placed in an approved secure container with the hard drives and the single-evidence forms should be placed in the report file
C. All forms should be placed in the report file because they are now primary evidence in the case
D. The multi-evidence form should be placed in the report file and the single-evidence forms should be kept with each hard drive in an approved secure container
Answer: D

Question No : 3

Which of the following attacks allows an attacker to access restricted directories, including application source code, configuration and critical system files, and to execute commands outside of the web server's root directory?
A. Unvalidated input
B. Parameter/form tampering
C. Directory traversal
D. Security misconfiguration
Answer: C

Question No : 4

Volatile information can be easily modified or lost when the system is shut down or rebooted. It helps to determine a logical timeline of the security incident and the users who would be responsible.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A

Question No : 5

What is cold boot (hard boot)?
A. It is the process of starting a computer from a powered-down or off state
B. It is the process of restarting a computer that is already turned on through the operating system
C. It is the process of shutting down a computer from a powered-on or on state
D. It is the process of restarting a computer that is already in sleep mode
Answer: A

Question No : 6

What document does the screenshot represent?



A. Chain of custody form
B. Search warrant form
C. Evidence collection form
D. Expert witness form
Answer: A

Question No : 7

Digital evidence validation involves using a hashing algorithm utility to create a binary or hexadecimal number that represents the uniqueness of a data set, such as a disk drive or file.
Which of the following hash algorithms produces a message digest that is 128 bits long?
A. CRC-32
B. MD5
C. SHA-1
D. SHA-512
Answer: B

Question No : 8

Which response organization tracks hoaxes as well as viruses?
A. NIPC
B. FEDCIRC
C. CERT
D. CIAC
Answer: D

Question No : 9

What is a bit-stream copy?
A. Bit-Stream Copy is a bit-by-bit copy of the original storage medium and exact copy of the original disk
B. A bit-stream image is the file that contains the NTFS files and folders of all the data on a disk or partition
C. A bit-stream image is the file that contains the FAT32 files and folders of all the data on a disk or partition
D. Creating a bit-stream image transfers only non-deleted files from the original disk to the image disk
Answer: A

Question No : 10

What is a good security method to prevent unauthorized users from "tailgating"?
A. Pick-resistant locks
B. Electronic key systems
C. Man trap
D. Electronic combination locks
Answer: C

Question No : 11

Which root folder (hive) of registry editor contains a vast array of configuration information for the system, including hardware settings and software settings?
A. HKEY_USERS
B. HKEY_CURRENT_USER
C. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
D. HKEY-CURRENT_CONFIG
Answer: C

Question No : 12

Email archiving is a systematic approach to save and protect the data contained in emails so that it can be accessed fast at a later date. There are two main archive types, namely Local Archive and Server Storage Archive.
Which of the following statements is correct while dealing with local archives?
A. It is difficult to deal with the webmail as there is no offline archive in most cases. So consult your counsel on the case as to the best way to approach and gain access to the required data on servers
B. Local archives do not have evidentiary value as the email client may alter the message data
C. Local archives should be stored together with the server storage archives in order to be admissible in a court of law
D. Server storage archives are the server information and settings stored on a local system whereas the local archives are the local email client information stored on the mail server
Answer: A

Question No : 13

You just passed your ECSA exam and are about to start your first consulting job running security audits for a financial institution in Los Angeles. The IT manager of the company you will be working for tries to see if you remember your ECSA class. He asks about the methodology you will be using to test the company's network.
How would you answer?
A. IBM Methodology
B. Microsoft Methodology
C. Google Methodology
D. LPT Methodology
Answer: D

Question No : 14

Jason, a renowned forensic investigator, is investigating a network attack that resulted in the compromise of several systems in a reputed multinational's network. He started Wireshark to capture the network traffic. Upon investigation, he found that the DNS packets travelling across the network belonged to a non-company configured IP.
Which of the following attack Jason can infer from his findings?
A. DNS Poisoning
B. Cookie Poisoning Attack
C. DNS Redirection
D. Session poisoning
Answer: A

Question No : 15

You are working as an independent computer forensics investigator and receive a call from a systems administrator for a local school system requesting your assistance. One of the students at the local high school is suspected of downloading inappropriate images from the Internet to a PC in the Computer Lab.
When you arrive at the school, the systems administrator hands you a hard drive and tells you that he made a imple backup copy of the hard drive in the PC and put it on this drive and requests that you examine the drive for evidence of the suspected images. You inform him that a imple backup copy will not provide deleted files or recover file fragments.
What type of copy do you need to make to ensure that the evidence found is complete and admissible in future proceedings?
A. Bit-stream copy
B. Robust copy
C. Full backup copy
D. Incremental backup copy
Answer: A
Jessie Hyrkas

26 Jun, 2019

I have cleared 312-49v9 exam test with your questions dumps just now. Good Luck, and Thank you for all.
Kim Balin

13 Apr, 2019

312-49v9 dump is valid. Passed it easily, thanks for your help.
Von Haan

13 Apr, 2019

312-49v9 dump is valid. Passed it easily, thanks for your help.
Loyd Tatlock

04 Feb, 2019

I guess it was luck that brought me here but I am so happy that I will surely use your 312-49v9 exam question dumps for help with future certifications as well. Thanks.
Grady Deak

12 Nov, 2018

Passed CHFI 312-49v9 exam Today!! 486q still valid 90%. Only 10 new questions.
Tyron Sanchz

30 Oct, 2018

312-49v9 with 486 questions are valid. Thanks for your valid questions.
Brock Bencivenga

01 Sep, 2018

I studied your 312-49v9 practice test and prepared for my exam.Thank you guys, your coverage ratio is 100%!
Hession

20 Jun, 2018

EC-Council CHFI 312-49v9 is the old one, however, thanks to send the 312-50V10 questions material for my exam prep.  Will let you know the good news soon. Thank you in advance.

Edward

16 Jun, 2018

EC-Council CHFI 312-49v9 pass questions are really valid. Will still 312-50v10 exam soon. Thanks for your site service. Really nice.  

Jules

12 Jun, 2018

Have passed 312-49v9 exam finally. Thanks very much.

Kaylee

18 May, 2018

Failed the exam, but not because of your guide. I have no enough time to read your guide before take it. I just read your guide and found most real Q&As are in your 312-49v9 exam. I will try again. I believe I will pass, with your real 312-49v9 questions.

Lauretta

17 May, 2018

Have tried your 312-49v9 exam questions, good news, I have passed. Thanks for updating me this guide in time.

Juliette

16 May, 2018

Took 312-49v9 exam with PassQuestion 312-49v9 exam questions. I have passed, thanks for your valid and real guide.

Add Comments

Your Rating