1Z0-821 Questions And Answers

$58

Exam Name: Oracle Solaris 11 System Administrator

Updated: 2018-12-14

Q & A: 243

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

1Z0-821 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 1Z0-821 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Oracle Solaris 1Z0-821 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 1Z0-821 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Oracle 1Z0-821 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Oracle 1Z0-821 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 1Z0-821 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Oracle Solaris 1Z0-821 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Oracle Solaris 1Z0-821 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Oracle Solaris 1Z0-821 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Oracle Solaris 1Z0-821 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Oracle Solaris 1Z0-821 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Oracle Solaris 11 System Administrator exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 1Z0-821 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Oracle  1Z0-821 test?
If you fail your 1Z0-821 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Your SPARC server will not boot into multi user-server milestones and you need to troubleshoot to out why. You need to start the server with minimal services running so that you can go through each milestone manually to troubleshoot the issue.
Select the option that boots the server with the fewest services running.
A. boot -s
B. boot milestone none
C. boot -m milestone=single-user
D. boot -m milestone=none
E. boot -m none
Answer: D

Question No : 2

The su command by default makes an entry into the log file for every su command attempt.
The following is a single line from the file:
SU 12/18 23:20 + pts/1 user1-root
What does the + sign represent?
A. unsuccessful attempt
B. successful attempt
C. The attempt was from a pseudo terminal, and not the console.
D. The attempt was from a user that is in the adm group, same as root.
E. Time zone is not set.
Answer: B

Question No : 3

Consider the following commands:
What is displayed when this sequence of commands is executed using the bash shell?
A. Hello, world
B. cat: cannot open file1: No such file or directory Hello, world
C. cat: cannot open file1: No such file or directory
D. bash: syntax error near unexpected token '| |'
E. bash: syntax error broker pipe
Answer: B

Question No : 4

You are logged in as root to a newly installed Solaris 11 system. You issue the command useradd -d, and then examine the /usr/sadm/defadduser file. This file includes the entry defshell=/bin/sh.
Which shell will now be the default for the next account created?
A. bash shell
B. C shell
C. korn shod
D. bourne shell
Answer: A

Question No : 5

User jack on host solaris attempts to use ssh to log in to host oracle and receives this message:
[email protected]:~$ ssh oracle
ssh: connect to host oracle port 22: connection refused
What is the problem?
A. Host oracle does not have a valid host public key.
B. Host oracle does not have a valid host private key.
C. Host solaris does not have a valid host public key.
D. Host does not have a valid host private key.
E. Host solaris is not configured for host-based authentication.
F. Host oracle is not configured for host-based authentication.
G. Host oracle is not running the ssh service.
H. Host solaris is not running the ssh service.
Answer: G

Question No : 6

Which two options accurately describe the network characteristics of a zone?
A. DHCP address assignment cannot be configured in a shared IP zone.
B. Shared IP is the default type of network configuration.
C. Exclusive IP is the default type of network configuration.
D. By default, all IP addresses, netmasks, and routes are set by the global zone and cannot be altered in a non global zone.
E. IPMP cannot be managed within the non-global zone.
F. Commands such as snoop and dladm cannot be used on datalinks that are in use by a running zone.
Answer: A,B

Question No : 7

Oracle Solaris 11 limits access to the system with usernames and passwords
The usernames are held in ___________, and the passwords are held in ___________.
Select the correct pair.
A. /etc/security/policy.conf /etc/passwd
B. /etc/passwd /etc/shadow
C. /etc/security /etc/passwd
D. /etc/shadow /etc/passwd
Answer: B

Question No : 8

How are operating system updates distributed in the Oracle Solaris 11 environment?
A. Updates are only available to customers with an active support contract. The updates are distributed through the My Oracle Support web portal and installed in a central location. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the smpatch command.
B. Patches are download from http: //support.oracle.com either automatically or manually. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the smpatch or patchadd commands.
C. Software updates are published as packages to a repository. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the pkg command.
D. Software updates, published as packages to an OS image. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the pkg command.
Answer: C

Question No : 9

User1 is attempting to assist user2 with terminating user2's process 1234.
User1 entered the following: kill -9 1234
Why does the process continue to run?
A. You can kill a process only if you are root.
B. You can kill only a process that you own.
C. You can kill the process only with the pkill command.
D. You need to kill the process with a stronger kill signal.
Answer: B

Question No : 10

User jack, whose account is configured to use the korn shell, logs in and examines the value of his PATH environment variable:
[email protected]: echo $PATH
/usr/gnu/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/sbin:/sbin
There is a shell script in jack's home directory called useradd:
-r-xr-xr-x 2 jack other 1239 2012-01-05 11:42 useradd
While in his home directory, jack attempts to run the script:
[email protected]: useradd
What will happen, and why?
A. He will get a "file not found" error, because the current directory is not in his seaech path.
B. He will get a "file not found" error, because his home directory is not in his search path.
C. The useradd script will execute, because jack is in the same directory that the script is located in.
D. The command /user/sbin/useradd will execute, because it is the last match in the search path.
E. The command /user/sbin/useradd will execute, because it is the first match in the search path.
Answer: D

Question No : 11

A user brian is configured to use the bash shell. His home directory is /export/home/brian, and contains a .profile and a .bashrc file.
In the -profile, there are these lines:
genius =ritchie
export genius
In the .bashrc us this line:
genius=kernighan
In /etc/profile are these lines:
genius=thompson
export genius
When brian logs in and asks for the value of genius, what will he find, and why?
A. genius will be ritchie, because that was the value exported in .profile.
B. genius will be kernighan, because .bashrc executes after .profile.
C. genius will be ritchie because variable settings in .profile take precedence over variable settings in .bashrc.
D. genius will be ritchie because .profile executes after .bashrc.
E. genius will be thompson because /etc/profile system settings always override local settings.
Answer: C

Question No : 12

You want to display the IP address assignments of the network interfaces.
Which command should you use?
A. ipadm show-if
B. ipadm show-addr
C. ipadm show-prop
D. ipadm show-addrprop
Answer: B

Question No : 13

Your users are experiencing delay issues while using their main application that requires connections to remote hosts.
You run the command uptime and get the flowing output:
1:07am up 346 day(s), 12:03, 4 users, load average: 0.02, 0.02, 0.01
Which command will be useful in your next step of troubleshooting?
A. ipadm
B. traceroute
C. dladm
D. snoop
E. arp
Answer: B

Question No : 14

You have installed the SMF notification framework to monitor services.
Which command is used to set up the notifications for a particular service?
A. svccfg
B. svcadm
C. setnotify
D. smtp-notify
Answer: A

Add Comments

Your Rating