1Z0-071 Questions And Answers

$58

Exam Name: Oracle Database 12c SQL

Updated: 2018-11-18

Q & A: 161

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

1Z0-071 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 1Z0-071 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Oracle Database 1Z0-071 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 1Z0-071 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Oracle 1Z0-071 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Oracle 1Z0-071 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 1Z0-071 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Oracle Database 1Z0-071 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Oracle Database 1Z0-071 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Oracle Database 1Z0-071 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Oracle Database 1Z0-071 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Oracle Database 1Z0-071 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Oracle Database 12c SQL exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 1Z0-071 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Oracle  1Z0-071 test?
If you fail your 1Z0-071 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Examine the structure of the invoice table.



Which two SQL statements would execute successfully? A)



B)



C)



D)



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: CD

Question No : 2

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of ORDERS and ORDER_ITEMS tables.
ORDER__ID is the primary key in the ORDERS table. It is also the foreign key in the ORDER_ITEMS table wherein it is created with the ON DELETE CASCADE option.



Which DELETE statement would execute successfully?
A. DELETE order_id
FROM orders
WHERE order_total < 1000;
B. DELETE orders
WHERE order_total < 1000;
C. DELETE
FROM orders
WHERE (SELECT order_id FROM order_items);
D. DELETE orders o, order_items i
WHERE o.order id = i.order id;
Answer: B

Question No : 3

Which statements are true regarding the WHERE and HAVING clauses in a SELECT statement?
(Choose all that apply.)
A. The HAVING clause can be used with aggregate functions in subqueries.
B. The WHERE clause can be used to exclude rows after dividing them into groups.
C. The WHERE clause can be used to exclude rows before dividing them into groups.
D. The aggregate functions and columns used in the HAVING clause must be specified in the SELECT list of the query.
E. The WHERE and HAVING clauses can be used in the same statement only if they are applied to different columns in the table.
Answer: A,C

Question No : 4

View the Exhibit and examine the description of the DEPARTMENTS and EMPLOYEES tables.



To retrieve data for all the employees for their EMPLOYEE_ID, FIRST_NAME, and DEPARTMENT NAME, the following SQL statement was written:
SELECT employee_id, first_name, department_name
FROM employees NATURAL JOIN departments;
The desired output is not obtained after executing the above SQL statement. What could be the reason for this?
A. The NATURAL JOIN clause is missing the USING clause.
B. The table prefix is missing for the column names in the SELECT clause.
C. The DEPARTMENTS table is not used before the EMPLOYEES table in the FROM clause.
D. The EMPLOYEES and DEPARTMENTS tables have more than one column with the same column name and data type.
Answer: D

Question No : 5

The first DROP operation is performed on PRODUCTS table using the following command: DROP TABLE products PURGE; Then you performed the FLASHBACK operation by using the following command: FLASHBACK TABLE products TO BEFORE DROP; Which statement describes the outcome of the FLASHBACK command?
A. It recovers only the table structure.
B. It recovers the table structure, data, and the indexes.
C. It recovers the table structure and data but not the related indexes.
D. It is not possible to recover the table structure, data, or the related indexes.
Answer: D

Question No : 6

View the Exhibit and examine the ORDERS table.
The ORDERS table contains data and all orders have been assigned a customer ID. Which statement would add a NOT NULL constraint to the CUSTOMER_ID column?



A. ALTER TABLE orders
ADD CONSTRAINT orders_cust_id_nn NOT NULL (customer_id);
B. ALTER TABLE orders
MODIFY customer_id CONSTRAINT orders_cust_id_nn NOT NULL;
C. ALTER TABLE orders
MODIFY CONSTRAINT orders_cust_id_nn NOT NULL (customer_id);
D. ALTER TABLE orders
ADD customer_id NUMBER(6)CONSTRAINT orders_cust_id_nn NOT NULL;
Answer: B

Question No : 7

Which statements are true? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The data dictionary is created and maintained by the database administrator.
B. The data dictionary views can consist of joins of dictionary base tables and user-defined tables.
C. The usernames of all the users including the database administrators are stored in the data dictionary.
D. The USER_CONS_COLUMNS view should be queried to find the names of the columns to which a constraint applies.
E. Both USER_OBJECTS and CAT views provide the same information about all the objects that are owned by the user.
F. Views with the same name but different prefixes, such as DBA, ALL and USER, use the same base tables from the data dictionary
Answer: C,D,F

Question No : 8

View the Exhibit and examine the description of the PRODUCT_INFORMATION table.
Which SQL statement would retrieve from the table the number of products having LIST_PRICE as NULL?



A. SELECT COUNT(list_price)
FROM product_information
WHERE list_price IS NULL;
B. SELECT COUNT(list_price)
FROM product_information
WHERE list_price = NULL;
C. SELECT COUNT(NVL(list_price, 0))
FROM product_information
WHERE list_price IS NULL;
D. SELECT COUNT(DISTINCT list_price)
FROM product_information
WHERE list_price IS NULL;
Answer: C

Question No : 9

Which statement is true regarding the default behavior of the ORDER BY clause?
A. In a character sort, the values are case-sensitive
B. NULL values are not considered at all by the sort operation
C. Only those columns that are specified in the SELECT list can be used in the ORDER BY clause
D. Numeric values are displayed from the maximum to the minimum value if they have decimal positions
Answer: A

Question No : 10

View the Exhibit and examine the descriptions of the DEPT and LOCATIOMS tables.



You want to update the CITY column of the DEPT table for all the rows with the corresponding value in the CITY column of the LOCATIONS table for each department.
Which SQL statement would you execute to accomplish the task?
A. UPDATE dept d
SET city = ANY (SELECT city FROM locations l);
B. UPDATE dept d
SET city = (SELECT city FROM locations l)
WHERE d.location_id = l.location_id;
C. UPDATE dept d
SET city = (SELECT city FROM locations l
WHERE d.location_id = l.location_id);
D. UPDATE dept d
SET city = ALL (SELECT city FROM locations l
WHERE d.location_id = l.location_id);
Answer: C

Question No : 11

Examine the structure of the members table: What is the outcome?



A. It fails because the alias name specified after the column names is invalid.
B. It fails because the space specified in single quotation marks after the first two column names is invalid.
C. It executes successfully and displays the column details in a single column with only the alias column heading.
D. It executes successfully and displays the column details in three separate columns and replaces only the last column heading with the alias.
Answer: D

Question No : 12

Evaluate the following ALTER TABLE statement:
ALTER TABLE orders
SET UNUSED order_date;
Which statement is true?
A. The DESCRIBE command would still display the ORDER_DATE column.
B. ROLLBACK can be used to get back the ORDER_DATE column in the ORDERS table.
C. The ORDER_DATE column should be empty for the ALTER TABLE command to execute successfully.
D. After executing the ALTER TABLE command, you can add a new column called ORDER_DATE to the ORDERS table.
Answer: D

Question No : 13

When does a transaction complete? (Choose all that apply.)
A. When a PL/SQL anonymous block is executed
B. When a DELETE statement is executed
C. When a data definition language statement is executed
D. When a TRUNCATE statement is executed after the pending transaction
E. When a ROLLBACK command is executed
Answer: C,D,E

Question No : 14

The BOOKS_TRANSACTIONStable exists in your database.
Examine the SQL statement:
SQL>SELECT * FROM books_transactionsORDER BY 3;
What is the outcome on execution?
A. The execution tails unless the numeral 3 in the order by clause is replaced by a column name,
B. Rows are displayed in the order that they are stored in the table only for the three rows with the lowest values in the key column.
C. Rows are displayed in the order that they are stored in the table only for the first three rows.
D. Rows are displayed sorted in ascending order of the values in the third column in the table.
Answer: D

Question No : 15

Evaluate the following SQL statement:
SELECT product_name || 'it's not available for order'
FROM product_information
WHERE product_status = 'obsolete';
You received the following error while executing the above query:
ERROR:
ORA-01756: quoted string not properly terminated
What would you do to execute the query successfully?
A. Enclose the character literal string in the SELECT clause within the double quotation marks.
B. Do not enclose the character literal string in the SELECT clause within the single quotation marks.
C. Use Quote (q) operator and delimiter to allow the use of single quotation mark in the literal character string.
D. Use escape character to negate the single quotation mark inside the literal character string in the SELECT clause.
Answer: C
Salvatore Manetta

07 Nov, 2018

The 1Z0-071 practice questions are a big helper in my preparation. Will buy another exam from you soon. Thank you.
Aurelio Lively

22 Oct, 2018

Actual 1Z0-071 exam test questions are most related to the real 1Z0-071 exam. I have passed my 1Z0-071 exam easily. Thanks a lot.
Sherwood Giebner

15 Oct, 2018

Great dump! I have passed 1Z0-071 exam by using this dump only half a month. I will share with my friend.
Billy Herington

28 Sep, 2018

1Z0-071 question is Valid.I gave my test today, and passed,thanks!
Harold Moctezuma

18 Sep, 2018

Thanks that encourage me to put all my effort in preparation of 1Z0-071 certification. Really high scores I got. Thank you.
Jason Stahoski

11 Sep, 2018

Awesome test reference. I passed 1Z0-071 today. I would highly recommend this test dump.
Graig Metting

05 Sep, 2018

I have never thought that i could pass this 1Z0-071 exam at my first attempt with so high marks. Thanks for your great 1Z0-071 exam questions.

Add Comments

Your Rating